1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è una scarpa nera."

"Non è una scarpa nera."

Translation:It is not a black shoe.

February 15, 2013

6 Comments


mlight

i thought nere was black - does it change gender?


TheGandalf

Yup. Adjectives do.


almazen.14

my answer was: it isn't a black shoe. why is it wrong?


chatee

Nothing wrong with your answer, you could report it so they will consider that option too.


lululamorg

I wrote "the shoe is not black". Not sure why that is wrong.


Sebafleb

there is a slight difference, maybe 'this is not a black shoe' would mean 'black shoe' is a thing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.