"Non è una scarpa nera."

Translation:It is not a black shoe.

2/15/2013, 3:22:23 PM

6 Comments


mlight

i thought nere was black - does it change gender?

3/4/2013, 3:53:10 PM

TheGandalf

Yup. Adjectives do.

3/22/2013, 1:17:36 PM

almazen.14

my answer was: it isn't a black shoe. why is it wrong?

8/19/2013, 7:17:56 PM

chatee

Nothing wrong with your answer, you could report it so they will consider that option too.

10/15/2013, 2:48:09 PM

lululamorg

I wrote "the shoe is not black". Not sure why that is wrong.

2/20/2014, 9:14:17 PM

Sebafleb

there is a slight difference, maybe 'this is not a black shoe' would mean 'black shoe' is a thing

3/7/2014, 7:30:25 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.