1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am not going to drink wine…

"I am not going to drink wine tonight."

Translation:Δεν πρόκειται να πιω κρασί απόψε.

December 12, 2016

6 Comments


I.Schmidt1

Δεν πρόκειται να πιω κρασί απόψε., Δεν πρόκειται να πιώ κρασί απόψε. the second sentence is wrong, because it does not exist any form "πιώ" . This word has only one syllable and therefor no accent!


Dimitra956826

It's been edited in the incubator, but unfortunately it seems like we can't completely remove πιώ from the best translation just yet, since they are linked to the main sentences (which we can't edit either, since the tree is locked in beta.). But it is on your list of things to fix, thank you for your patience ^.^


koumik59

All 3 solutions are corrected as mistake


mizinamo

If there is a multiple-choice exercise, you have to choose all the correct solutions -- it should say that at the top of the exercise.

If there are two correct solutions, you have to choose both of them. Choosing just one at a time will be marked wrong, regardless of which one you choose: you have to choose both correct solutions at once if there are two.

(And rarely there can even be exercises with three correct solutions. Then, of course, you have to choose all three at once.)


Theo635631

Are "Δεν πρόκειται να πιω κρασί σήμερα τηv νύχτα" and/or "Δεν πρόκειται να πιω κρασί σήμερα το βράδυ" acceptable forms of the sentence? I've heard tonight being said in those forms before, but I'm not sure if there is some sort of grammitcal rule that makes it wrong for this sentence.


Dimitra956826

Both aren't wrong, but I'd say that σήμερα το βράδυ is more commonly used than σήμερα τη νύχτα. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.