1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה קוראת ספר."

"הילדה קוראת ספר."

Translation:The girl is reading a book.

December 12, 2016

11 Comments


DerAndereLerner

Hayalda koret sefer.


schyrsivochter

Why is there a conjugation with ת there? I thought the verb קורא was conjugated for gender as kor'é/kor'á?


NaftaliFri1

No. The female conjugation is Korét.


schyrsivochter

Yeah, I noticed myself. I was wrong then.


BarakSaltz

קורא the last letter is alef, hence: MaleSingular = Koreh; FemaleSingular = Koret

רואה Last letter is Hay, hence: MaleSingular = Roeh; Female Singular (spelled without diacritics identically) roah.

יודע If pronounced with eh-ah at the end, like yodeh-ah, then you can deduce that the last letter is ayin. MaleSingular: yodehah; FemaleSingular: yodat.


VctorSoare1

If i wanted to write "The girl reads the book" would be like this? הילדה קוראת הספ


VctorSoare1

הילדה קוראת הספר


TimBTB

From what I can tell, I think you are correct.


Wolfiedawolf

I agree with A-Lamanite: no audio??? not even in the discussion notes?? I DEPEND on them

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.