"Ο πόντος του γκολφ."

Translation:The golf score.

December 12, 2016

9 Comments


Lng52-._

What is the translation for: "His golf score"?

January 20, 2017

Contemno_I

I think it is ο πόντος του του γκολφ. I'm not native anyway.

June 4, 2017

PhilSimmonds

What does this mean in English? What is the point of golf - is a question some people might ask - but i do not think that is the meaning here.

December 12, 2016

troll1995

It means the "units" that are awarded to players when they score in golf.

December 12, 2016

robert672165

it's not my game, but I can tell you that taking a stroke does not improve your score. The object is to get a low score.

May 14, 2018

iyky7

Is it νγολφ or νκολφ? You get one in the exercise and one as a reply....very odd!

September 13, 2017

PagonaLioni

If you mean what the spelling is in Greek, it is "γκολφ" and it is pronounced like the English word..

August 16, 2018

deryckchan

Interesting to see the literal translation "the score of the golf" rejected - can the moderators explain why?

November 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Literal translations are not always the correct ones. If there were one more word, it would have been ok: "The score of the golf match."

November 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.