1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο πόντος του γκολφ."

"Ο πόντος του γκολφ."

Translation:The golf score.

December 12, 2016

9 Comments


PhilSimmonds

What does this mean in English? What is the point of golf - is a question some people might ask - but i do not think that is the meaning here.


troll1995
Mod

It means the "units" that are awarded to players when they score in golf.


robert672165

it's not my game, but I can tell you that taking a stroke does not improve your score. The object is to get a low score.


Lng52-._

What is the translation for: "His golf score"?


Contemno_I

I think it is ο πόντος του του γκολφ. I'm not native anyway.


deryckchan

Interesting to see the literal translation "the score of the golf" rejected - can the moderators explain why?


G.Georgopoulos

Literal translations are not always the correct ones. If there were one more word, it would have been ok: "The score of the golf match."


iyky7

Is it νγολφ or νκολφ? You get one in the exercise and one as a reply....very odd!


PagonaLioni

If you mean what the spelling is in Greek, it is "γκολφ" and it is pronounced like the English word..

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.