"The man wants to cook the egg."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό.

December 12, 2016

9 Comments


AY5p2

Isn't "Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρέψει το αυγό" more correct in this case because it's a one time Action?

February 12, 2019

michaelnield

Is μαγειρεύει the present (continuous) subjunctive? He wants to cook the egg every time?

March 12, 2017

PavlosB1

Yes, the sentence may be correct, but it's weird: "he wants to be cooking the egg"

July 7, 2017

PavlosB1

Sorry, it's future continuous (εξακολουθητικός μέλλοντας)

July 7, 2017

Liesjemuller

Δεν μπορείς να πεις: θέλει να βράσει ;

December 12, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Βράζω is the translation to boil. An egg could be cooked different ways. It could be fried, boiled... Cooked is more general, boiled is specific, since it could be cooked in a different way. ^.^

December 12, 2016

PavlosB1

... θέλει να φτιάξει ένα αυγό (he wants to make an egg) is what you would say normally

July 7, 2017

Brett__

Just a suggestion. When duo unlines an incorrect word it word be helpful if we could tap on that word and get its meaning and usuag etc. As sometimes duo responds with a word different to what i am trying to type and it needs to explain why.

April 11, 2018

Savvas060118

Να μαγειρέψει, όχι να μαγειρεύει.!!!!

February 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.