1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man wants to cook the eg…

"The man wants to cook the egg."

Translation:Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρεύει το αυγό.

December 12, 2016

14 Comments


AY5p2

Isn't "Ο άντρας θέλει να μαγειρέψει το αυγό" more correct in this case because it's a one time Action?


aswigs

Probably, but this lesson comes before the one on infinitives so most people haven't learned that form yet.


michaelnield

Is μαγειρεύει the present (continuous) subjunctive? He wants to cook the egg every time?


PavlosB1

Yes, the sentence may be correct, but it's weird: "he wants to be cooking the egg"


PavlosB1

Sorry, it's future continuous (εξακολουθητικός μέλλοντας)


Brett__

Just a suggestion. When duo unlines an incorrect word it word be helpful if we could tap on that word and get its meaning and usuag etc. As sometimes duo responds with a word different to what i am trying to type and it needs to explain why.


Liesjemuller

Δεν μπορείς να πεις: θέλει να βράσει ;


Dimitra956826

Βράζω is the translation to boil. An egg could be cooked different ways. It could be fried, boiled... Cooked is more general, boiled is specific, since it could be cooked in a different way. ^.^


PavlosB1

... θέλει να φτιάξει ένα αυγό (he wants to make an egg) is what you would say normally


Savvas060118

Να μαγειρέψει, όχι να μαγειρεύει.!!!!


mephyle

The form μαγειρέψει hasn’t been taught yet. Even so, my answer was marked as a typo because I didn’t use it; I used μαγειρεύει instead, which has already been taught.


JuanAntoni154283

What's the preposition here?


mizinamo

What's the preposition here?

There is no preposition in this sentence.

The sentence is in the "Prepositions" unit because it contains the word να, which is one of the words taught/reinforced in that unit.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.