"Sie hat Wasser."

Translation:She has water.

February 15, 2013

19 Comments


lzd

i wish to clarify:

habt = ihr habe = ich haben = plural subjects hat = sie/es/er

am i correct?

February 15, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you're right.

haben (to have)

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [singular, informal] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [plural, informal] have)

sie/Sie haben (they/you [sgl. + plural, formal] have)

February 15, 2013

Anne809600

My confusion is with Sie/sie whether it's they or she

August 8, 2018

mizinamo

Look at the verb form.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have

August 9, 2018

GilbertMit

Thank you for this. I got really confused with the "Sie"

March 8, 2019

thorcalder0n

How do you refer to a verb in german, as in english one would say, for example: to eat, to read, to walk...?

November 5, 2014

hudson-hudson

I think they end in EN: lesEN, habEN, essEN,... (some don't : seIN, for example)

November 20, 2014

Kerryg64

How do you know the difference between Sie=they and Sie=she?

February 21, 2014

Katherle

From the verb, see my list above.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have

February 21, 2014

CheeseballCat123

How do i know if sie is formal or not?

March 17, 2014

Katherle

1.) From the verb, see my list above.

Sie hat Wasser . = She has water.

Sie haben Wasser. = They/you (formal) have water.

2.) From the capitalisation - only "Sie = you (formal)" is capitalised if it appears in the middle of a sentence.

3.) From the context.

June 16, 2014

kriccc

Is "She is having water" also correct?

April 1, 2014

Katherle

No, because that would indicate that she is drinking water or planning to drink water. The German verb "haben" does not mean that someone is eating or drinking something.

April 1, 2014

fade02

How come sie is she and not you?

November 22, 2016

Katherle

Because of the verb.

1) sie hat = she has

3) Sie haben = you (formal) have

4) sie haben = they have

November 22, 2016

G4mGRf8b

Why is this not: "Sie hat das Wasser"? Wasser is neuter and here it is used in accusative. I thought that singular nouns MUST have either definite or indefinite article. What am I missing here?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

That's mostly true for countable nouns. (With exceptions at least for professions and roles, as you will learn later in the course, e.g. Tom ist Arzt "Tom is a doctor".)

But Wasser is a mass noun, an uncountable noun, and so it doesn't need a determiner in the singular.

January 8, 2018

RobertHJMa

'They have water' should also be accepted surely?

March 3, 2019

mizinamo

No, of course not; the verb form is not correct for that.

“They have” would be sie haben, not sie hat.

March 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.