"Sie hat Wasser."

Translation:She has water.

6 years ago

19 Comments


lzd

i wish to clarify:

habt = ihr habe = ich haben = plural subjects hat = sie/es/er

am i correct?

6 years ago

Katherle

Yes, you're right.

haben (to have)

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [singular, informal] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [plural, informal] have)

sie/Sie haben (they/you [sgl. + plural, formal] have)

6 years ago

thorcalder0n

How do you refer to a verb in german, as in english one would say, for example: to eat, to read, to walk...?

4 years ago

hudson-hudson

I think they end in EN: lesEN, habEN, essEN,... (some don't : seIN, for example)

4 years ago

Anne809600

My confusion is with Sie/sie whether it's they or she

7 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

Look at the verb form.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have

7 months ago

GilbertMit

Thank you for this. I got really confused with the "Sie"

5 days ago

Kerryg64

How do you know the difference between Sie=they and Sie=she?

5 years ago

Katherle

From the verb, see my list above.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have

5 years ago

CheeseballCat123

How do i know if sie is formal or not?

4 years ago

Katherle

1.) From the verb, see my list above.

Sie hat Wasser . = She has water.

Sie haben Wasser. = They/you (formal) have water.

2.) From the capitalisation - only "Sie = you (formal)" is capitalised if it appears in the middle of a sentence.

3.) From the context.

4 years ago

kriccc

Is "She is having water" also correct?

4 years ago

Katherle

No, because that would indicate that she is drinking water or planning to drink water. The German verb "haben" does not mean that someone is eating or drinking something.

4 years ago

fade02

How come sie is she and not you?

2 years ago

Katherle

Because of the verb.

1) sie hat = she has

3) Sie haben = you (formal) have

4) sie haben = they have

2 years ago

G4mGRf8b

Why is this not: "Sie hat das Wasser"? Wasser is neuter and here it is used in accusative. I thought that singular nouns MUST have either definite or indefinite article. What am I missing here?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That's mostly true for countable nouns. (With exceptions at least for professions and roles, as you will learn later in the course, e.g. Tom ist Arzt "Tom is a doctor".)

But Wasser is a mass noun, an uncountable noun, and so it doesn't need a determiner in the singular.

1 year ago

RobertHJMa

'They have water' should also be accepted surely?

1 week ago

mizinamo
Mod

No, of course not; the verb form is not correct for that.

“They have” would be sie haben, not sie hat.

1 week ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.