1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie hat Wasser."

"Sie hat Wasser."

Translation:She has water.

February 15, 2013

21 Comments


lzd

i wish to clarify:

habt = ihr habe = ich haben = plural subjects hat = sie/es/er

am i correct?


Katherle

Yes, you're right.

haben (to have)

ich habe (I have)

du hast (you [singular, informal] have)

er/sie/es hat (he/she/it has)

wir haben (we have)

ihr habt (you [plural, informal] have)

sie/Sie haben (they/you [sgl. + plural, formal] have)


Anne809600

My confusion is with Sie/sie whether it's they or she


mizinamo

Look at the verb form.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have


GilbertMit

Thank you for this. I got really confused with the "Sie"


thorcalder0n

How do you refer to a verb in german, as in english one would say, for example: to eat, to read, to walk...?


hudson-hudson

I think they end in EN: lesEN, habEN, essEN,... (some don't : seIN, for example)


Kerryg64

How do you know the difference between Sie=they and Sie=she?


Katherle

From the verb, see my list above.

sie hat = she has

sie haben = they have


CheeseballCat123

How do i know if sie is formal or not?


Katherle

1.) From the verb, see my list above.

Sie hat Wasser . = She has water.

Sie haben Wasser. = They/you (formal) have water.

2.) From the capitalisation - only "Sie = you (formal)" is capitalised if it appears in the middle of a sentence.

3.) From the context.


kriccc

Is "She is having water" also correct?


Katherle

No, because that would indicate that she is drinking water or planning to drink water. The German verb "haben" does not mean that someone is eating or drinking something.


fade02

How come sie is she and not you?


Katherle

Because of the verb.

1) sie hat = she has

3) Sie haben = you (formal) have

4) sie haben = they have


G4mGRf8b

Why is this not: "Sie hat das Wasser"? Wasser is neuter and here it is used in accusative. I thought that singular nouns MUST have either definite or indefinite article. What am I missing here?


mizinamo

That's mostly true for countable nouns. (With exceptions at least for professions and roles, as you will learn later in the course, e.g. Tom ist Arzt "Tom is a doctor".)

But Wasser is a mass noun, an uncountable noun, and so it doesn't need a determiner in the singular.


RobertHJMa

'They have water' should also be accepted surely?


mizinamo

No, of course not; the verb form is not correct for that.

“They have” would be sie haben, not sie hat.


AlexGeorge286154

Doesn't Sie also mean they? How do you know if it is she or they?


mizinamo

Doesn't Sie also mean they?

"they" is lowercase sie. (But capitalised as the first word of a sentence.)

How do you know if it is she or they?

Kerryg64 already asked this question five years ago; please see the thread they started to see the answer they received.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.