"Fetele nu cunosc pe mine."

Translation:The girls do not know me.

December 12, 2016

4 Comments


lpaulger

This sentence really through me for a loop, why so many references to me?

"ma cunosc" made me think it was I know myself, but I guess in retrospect "cunosc" could refer to I or they... but why "pe mine" at the end?

December 12, 2016

bluchill

That is what this whole section is about, stressing(/repeating) the second or third person. And hence the subject being referred to, is accentuated/stressed.

January 25, 2017

Cris_Nico

So it is not essential sentence construction? Instead it is for emphasis? So, which stem do I use if I don't particularly want to emphasise; 'ma' or 'pe mine' ?

July 25, 2018

vreeli

The girls don't KNOW me = fetele nu ma cunosc

The girls don't know ME = fetele nu ma cunosc pe mine

October 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.