Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fetele nu mă cunosc pe mine."

Translation:The girls do not know me.

1 year ago

3 Comments


lpaulger

This sentence really through me for a loop, why so many references to me?

"ma cunosc" made me think it was I know myself, but I guess in retrospect "cunosc" could refer to I or they... but why "pe mine" at the end?

1 year ago

bluchill
bluchill

That is what this whole section is about, stressing(/repeating) the second or third person. And hence the subject being referred to, is accentuated/stressed.

1 year ago

Cris_Nico

So it is not essential sentence construction? Instead it is for emphasis? So, which stem do I use if I don't particularly want to emphasise; 'ma' or 'pe mine' ?

3 weeks ago