"Cercei în loc de lănțișor!"

Translation:Earrings instead of chain!

12/12/2016, 7:02:33 PM

9 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

I don't understand this sentence. Shouldn't it be "a chain"? And also what does it mean?

12/12/2016, 7:02:33 PM

PirvuOctavian97

yes it should, report it. And also "chain = lanț" whereas "necklace or bracelet = lănțișor (diminutive of lanț)"

12/12/2016, 7:57:26 PM

KevinSmith777042

Dl not currently allowing report that the English doesn't sound natural or has an error! A chain can be the simple necklace with no lump of anything hanging on it, in England at least - just a chain of metal links.

6/20/2017, 7:19:13 PM

ElijahLynn

How do you report it? I thought comments were how we report?

5/1/2018, 2:49:53 PM

ElijahLynn

Ahh, I never realized the comment and flag icon were different.

5/1/2018, 2:51:01 PM

MarkFuller7

I also think this should be "a chain". This doesn't make sense in English. Perhaps it could be "chains".

1/19/2017, 1:39:29 PM

Alpenpeilchen

It now accepts "a chain". But isn't "the chain" correct as well? I don't understand how to know which article to put here.

7/30/2017, 6:08:07 PM

SallyBeckett02

If you put "that" in the sentence it would make sense in English!

2/20/2018, 8:15:47 AM

Lng52-._

Why not "cerceii"?

11/27/2017, 5:20:08 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.