Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cercei în loc de lănțișor!"

Translation:Earrings instead of chain!

1 year ago

9 Comments


Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

I don't understand this sentence. Shouldn't it be "a chain"? And also what does it mean?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

yes it should, report it. And also "chain = lanț" whereas "necklace or bracelet = lănțișor (diminutive of lanț)"

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

Dl not currently allowing report that the English doesn't sound natural or has an error! A chain can be the simple necklace with no lump of anything hanging on it, in England at least - just a chain of metal links.

1 year ago

ElijahLynn

How do you report it? I thought comments were how we report?

3 months ago

ElijahLynn

Ahh, I never realized the comment and flag icon were different.

3 months ago

MarkFuller7

I also think this should be "a chain". This doesn't make sense in English. Perhaps it could be "chains".

1 year ago

Alpenpeilchen
Alpenpeilchen

It now accepts "a chain". But isn't "the chain" correct as well? I don't understand how to know which article to put here.

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Why not "cerceii"?

8 months ago

SallyBeckett02

If you put "that" in the sentence it would make sense in English!

5 months ago