1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cercei în loc de lănțișor!"

"Cercei în loc de lănțișor!"

Translation:Earrings instead of chain!

December 12, 2016

16 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

I don't understand this sentence. Shouldn't it be "a chain"? And also what does it mean?


PirvuOctavian97

yes it should, report it. And also "chain = lanț" whereas "necklace or bracelet = lănțișor (diminutive of lanț)"


KevinSmith777042

Dl not currently allowing report that the English doesn't sound natural or has an error! A chain can be the simple necklace with no lump of anything hanging on it, in England at least - just a chain of metal links.


ElijahLynn

How do you report it? I thought comments were how we report?


ElijahLynn

Ahh, I never realized the comment and flag icon were different.


MarkFuller7

I also think this should be "a chain". This doesn't make sense in English. Perhaps it could be "chains".


LouisSepdekdu

I now have a mental image of Cersei Lanister with earrings. I think I won't forget that word.


Pat902783

Bad English. You have to say instead of a chain or the chain.


Alpenpeilchen

It now accepts "a chain". But isn't "the chain" correct as well? I don't understand how to know which article to put here.


-Afina-

Well, it just didn't accept "a chain" from me... ?


SallyBeckett02

If you put "that" in the sentence it would make sense in English!


Lng52-._

Why not "cerceii"?


lewistopley

Apparently the word lantisor (chain) is better translated as necklace. That makes more sense to me

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.