"Die Äpfel da sind klein."

Translation:Those apples there are small.

February 15, 2013

14 Comments


jacobhilton

Is it not wrong for the subject and an adverb to both occupy the topic position? Should the sentence not read "Da sind die Äpfel klein." oder "Die Äpfel sind klein da."?

May 25, 2013

olimo

I guess they kind of merge together. The subject can consist of several words, this will still be the "first" position.

Die Äpfel da sind klein = Those apples (there) are small.

Da sind die Äpfel klein = There the apples are small.

Die Äpfel sind klein da = The apples are small there.

There is a slight difference between all the three sentences.

May 25, 2013

Melina.Arins

I guess the idea in this sentence looks quite similar to the French construction. It can be interesting to compare:
Ces pommes- sont petites = Those apples are small.
Ces pommes-ci sont petites = These apples are small.

As one can see…
ces …-ci = these
ces …-là = those

… where the word "ces" is the demonstrative these/those, and the words "ci" and "" are particles expressing the idea of here and there being attached to the noun before them by a hyphen.
Pretty much the same as the German sentence, I suppose. :)

September 22, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

That's what I was thinking... From what I read it should either go in front of the verb, in which case the subject would go after the verb, or after the verb and any pronouns. I'm almost positive it would be, "Da sind die Äpfel klein," or, "Die Äpfel sind da klein."

That's how it would have to be to go along with the grammar rules. I don't believe da could be included in the first position, and so it would have to go after the verb in order for the subject to be in first. Otherwise the verb wouldn't be in the second position.

That's just my thinking, though. If anyone can confirm this as correct or incorrect, please do.

June 25, 2014

savourtardis

If the three German versions of the sentence work anything like the English approximations given by olimo, and if the exercise is an acceptable German sentence, I'd say that attaching "da" to the apples almost serves an adjectival purpose (Which apples? Those apples there) which to me at least seems acceptable as a first position phrase. (since, after all, I think a subject could conceivably be something involved like "The small yellow apples of the tall quiet man..." which is something like (but not exactly, and I'm not too experienced with the genitive) "Die kleinen gelben Aepfel dem hoehen ruhig Mann..." and I think I may even have seen whole clauses occupying first position. Especially if the sentence is shifted around such that the subject is in the middle portion (to emphasize some other aspect), a phrase could definitely occupy first position.)

But then of course my first language is English and I'm just learning German, so do take it with a grain of salt.

February 20, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! That's a great way to look at it! It likely is similar to an adjective, like you said. I never really thought of it like that. Thank you! :D

Also, I believe the genitive case you were trying to use (die kleinen gelben Äpfel dem höhen ruhig Mann) would be "die kleinen gelben Äpfel des höhen ruhig Mannes" since des is the genitive article. :)

February 21, 2015

savourtardis

Ah X) I thought it was more wrong than that. My excuse is that I've gotten to the point where Duo wants me to learn all the varieties of adjective inflection and it's gotten me a bit confused. The upside is that, having made this error, I think I might remember it now.

February 25, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

Yes! The adjective endings can be a little confusing at first, but hopefully this will be a learning experience! :D I always like to think that being corrected by someone else makes it easier to remember something, so hopefully that will work in your favor here. ;)

February 25, 2015

Borracini

How do I know if "da" means "here" or "there"?

August 27, 2013

ShadiHemid

i dun get what is the use of " da " here ?!

March 14, 2014

jabenpor

Why Die Äpfel and not Diese Äpfel. i think diese is more accurate

December 10, 2013

palon

Why not "that apples are small?"

January 7, 2014

XoooOverdose

"That apples are small" is not proper English. Only use "that" for singular nouns. E.g: That APPLE IS small.

THOSE APPLES ARE small.

June 27, 2014

RicardoSA54

Why can we say "These apple are small", if "da" can mean both here and there?

January 8, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.