"Il parle à ses enfants directement."

Translation:He talks directly to his children.

February 15, 2013

35 Comments


nadsat71

wouldn't directement come after the verbal phrase "il parle" instead of at the end?

April 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Both places are fine with no change of meaning.

April 15, 2014

AmbassadorTigger

Is there not even a tendency for different structures to have a particular meaning?

I ask because, in English, while either structure can have either meaning, I would say that "talks directly to his children" is more likely to mean that he speaks directly to them as opposed to through someone else, whereas "talks to his children directly" is more likely to mean that he doesn't beat around the bush when speaking to his children. At least, this is the case in my experience

August 15, 2018

jabenpor

is there any way to know when, how and where to put de accent. évidenment, complétement, particulièrement... where i can find a link with the rules about it.

September 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Accents are inherent to the nature of the word, so you have to learn every new word with its spelling.

However, there are indeed patterns to build adverbs on the basis of the adjective.

  • adjectives ending in -ent => adverb in -emment: évident => évidemment; apparent => apparemment; différent => différemment.

  • adjectives in -et => adverb in -ètement (grave accent): complet => complètement; concret => concrètement; discret => discrètement

  • adjectives in -(i)er => adverb in -ièrement (grave accent): particulier => particulièrement; premier => premièrement

The above rules are generally identical when you form the feminine of the adjective (many adjectives do not have a matching adverb, but all adjectives have a feminine form):

  • complet / complète; concret / concrète; discret / discrète; particulier / particulière; premier / première
September 22, 2013

YaYaofLang

Is there anything wrong with saying: "Il parle directement à ses enfants."?

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please read above.

April 29, 2014

prky

The computer voice is not using the liason between ses and enfants; shouldn't there be a "z" sound there?

September 22, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

The liaison can be heard between ses and enfants at this time (6 Oct). Perhaps it has been corrected? Duolingo is pretty good, it seems, about taking user feedback.

October 6, 2013

DutchDuoL

I'm not a native english speaker but I wonder why 'straight' is accepted but not 'straight away'. I thought both meant the same?

"he speaks with his children straight (away)"

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

That is not the meaning of "directement" which means "with no intermediary", not "immediately"

February 16, 2014

vordichtung

I was wondering, if it had said "Il parle directement à ses enfants", would it mean "He speaks frankly to his children". you know, as in straight talk (and "Klartext" in German, or "gerade hinaus reden") I'm asking because with the directement right after the verb, it would modify the manner in which he speaks - but maybe you'd have to use an entirely different adverb to express this.

March 12, 2014

DutchDuoL

Thanks again! :D

February 16, 2014

rollingstock

"He speaks with his children straight" is an informal way of saying that he speaks with them honestly, though most people, if they use the expression, would use a different word order: "He speaks straight with his children." "He speaks with his children straight away" means that he talks to them immediately, but "straight away" is rarely used, at least in the U.S. Most people would say "right away" or "immediately."

February 16, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

To avoid any ambiguity, I think we would use "il parle à ses enfants de manière (très) directe" to mean "frankly".

To mean "immediately", we would use "immédiatement / tout de suite"

In this sentence, I understand "directement" as "with no intermediary".

March 13, 2014

CincyHay

I hear "straight away" in the US, but "right away" or "immediately" is MUCH more common. I have never heard anyone say that "he speaks with his children straight"... that's a misplaced modifier the "straight" should go after the "speaks".

August 2, 2014

stopbeingsoanno

Hi DutchDuoL, In British English straight away means right now, as in " I will do that straight away". But straight away is seldom heard here in B.C. Canada where we would say "right away" to mean now, at once.

The word straight can have different meanings, the road is straight, I'm being straight (truthful) with you, or even for slang for sexual orientation as in straight, gay, etc. "Giving it to you straight" can mean telling the facts, perhaps unpleasant facts. "Going straight" can be mending your ways, or ceasing criminal activities.

November 18, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Darn straight.

    July 23, 2017

Reawaken

    He talks to HIS children not HER children, right?

    January 19, 2015

awefulwaffle

    In French, "ses" means "his" and "hers". You usually know from context who "ses" refers to. In this sentence "ses" usually, but not always, means "his" children. To avoid ambiguity, French adds "... à lui" or "...à elle"

    • Il parle à ses enfants = He talks to his children
    • Il parle à ses enfants à elle = He talks to her children
    • Elle parle à ses enfants = She talks to her children
    • Elle parle à ses enfants à lui = She talk to his children
    December 15, 2016

Peter679002

    "Il parle à ses enfants directement." I have to hand it to French phrasing for relaying the pertinent information in order of importance. He speaks. To who? To his children. How? Directly. "Je mange une pomme juteuse rouge mûre". The subject precedes all of the the descriptions. Conversely, in a descriptive English sentence the listener has no idea where the sentence is going. "I'm eating a ripe, red, delicious.....(wait for it)....mailman!" See? I was a zombie all along and now it's too late.

    February 14, 2017

donnamacintyre

    why is a needed here as parle means speaks to?

    December 17, 2017

Sitesurf
    Mod

    To speak to someone = parler à quelqu'un.

    Just learn this, there is no reason why verbs need or don't need a preposition, nor which preposition.

    December 17, 2017

GraceLaw

    I put he speaks to his children directly and it got marked wrong?

    February 2, 2018

TJTitmus

    Same for me - not accepted as at 30/0518. I'll ask for it to be accepted in the absence of an explanation for the rejection.

    May 30, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    Which type of exercise was it? Can you provide a screenshot? Without details and proof, there is nothing we can do for you.

    May 30, 2018

TJTitmus

    Thanks for your quick response - I've just tracked it down again and the exercise is to translate 'Il parle à ses enfants directement' into English using the offered word tiles. 'He talks to his children directly' is now being accepted in addition to the given right answer of 'He talks directly to his children' so it appears that Grace's and my query has now been resolved, nevertheless thanks again for your valued interest and offer of assistance.

    May 31, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    We do not have any control over which tiles are shown to you, but we have full control over which translations can be accepted. The tiles that are offered by the system represent one translation, usually, the one we elected as Best, but other translations are always possible.

    May 31, 2018

Mal325495

    I said "he speaks directly to his kids." They say thats wrong. Do I really have to say "talk" and "children" to get it right?

    July 26, 2018

Sitesurf
    Mod

    You need "children" to translate "enfants", knowing that "kids" is the translation for "gamins/gamines".

    July 27, 2018

immashootyouu

    i keep writing "his kids", it's not accepted. just want to make sure there wouldn't be another word to mean "kids"

    September 4, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Kids would be 'gosses'. The correct translation of enfants is children.

      September 5, 2018

Sitesurf
      Mod

      In this course, "les gamins/les gamines" is used to translate "kids", because "les gosses" means something else in Canada (while it only means "kids" in France).

      September 5, 2018

Cristi_Here

      I know it's an idiotic question, but "Il parle aux ses enfants directement" isn't correct too?

      January 11, 2019

Sitesurf
      Mod

      Back-translate your suggestion and you get : he speaks to the his children directly.

      "Aux" is the contraction of "à" and "les". If you use another determiner like "ses", you keep "à" but you don't need "les".

      January 12, 2019
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.