Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pineapples and potatoes are on the table."

Translation:Ananașii și cartofii sunt pe masă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Gdlyons81

From DEXONLINE.ro: AFLÁ, áflu, vb. I. 1. Tranz. și intranz. A lua cunoștință despre ceva; a căpăta informații, vești, noutăți despre ceva; a auzi o veste, o noutate etc. 2. Tranz. A găsi, a descoperi (căutând sau întâmplător). 3. Refl. A fi, a se găsi într-un loc, într-o poziție, într-o împrejurare oarecare; a fi, a exista în realitate.

So in the reflexive form (se afla), it essentially means "Is located."

1 year ago

iwc2ufan
iwc2ufan

What does "se află" mean and how does it differ from "sunt"? I was first presented it in a multiple choice.

1 year ago

Martie730972
Martie730972

The pineapples and THE potatoes are on the table

3 months ago