"The pineapples and potatoes are on the table."

Translation:Ananașii și cartofii sunt pe masă.

December 12, 2016

4 Comments


iwc2ufan

What does "se află" mean and how does it differ from "sunt"? I was first presented it in a multiple choice.

December 12, 2016

Hatch-Slack
  1. ”se află” is the conjugation for he/she/they, present tense from the verb ”a se afla”. It is indeed a synonym of the verb ”a fi” (to be). ”a fi” can (almost) always substitute the verb ”a se afla”, but the vice-versa is limited only to the meaning of the ”a se afla”. ”a se afla” means ”to be (located)” and is usually related to the space or the time where/when is the subject. ”Tu te afli în grădină” = You are (located) in the garden. ”Noi ne aflăm în secolul douăzeci și unu” = We are in the 21th century (here is about time) This is a reflexive verb.

  2. The pronominal ”version”of this verb is ”a afla” which means ”to find (out)” or, sometimes, ”to learn” something new. ”Eu am aflat ceva” = I found out something ”Nu vei afla niciodată” = You will never find out ”Azi am aflat cum se coace pâinea” = Today I learned (found out) how the bread is baked. There are also other meanings.

December 3, 2018

Martie730972

The pineapples and THE potatoes are on the table

May 27, 2018

Gdlyons81

From DEXONLINE.ro: AFLÁ, áflu, vb. I. 1. Tranz. și intranz. A lua cunoștință despre ceva; a căpăta informații, vești, noutăți despre ceva; a auzi o veste, o noutate etc. 2. Tranz. A găsi, a descoperi (căutând sau întâmplător). 3. Refl. A fi, a se găsi într-un loc, într-o poziție, într-o împrejurare oarecare; a fi, a exista în realitate.

So in the reflexive form (se afla), it essentially means "Is located."

December 21, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.