1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dine øyne er som stjerner."

"Dine øyne er som stjerner."

Translation:Your eyes are like stars.

December 12, 2016

5 Comments


Trev599935

What? Old and too far apart ;-)


JohnGardne7

They come out every night.


camogirl17TN

Nowhere to be found during the day.


Giorgio182480

Dine øyne looks quite irregular, as if a definite form were used. If I wanted to put the possessive pronoun after the noun, would it be øyne dine?


Deliciae

It would be either "øynene dine", "øyene dine", or "øya dine", with the first option being the most popular. If you choose any of the latter two, the corresponding indefinite plural would be "øyer".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.