1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This child is my relative."

"This child is my relative."

Translation:Αυτό το παιδί είναι συγγενής μου.

December 12, 2016

12 Comments


fakename014

why is a definite article not needed here (in front of συγγενής)?


nauajos

If an article was used, then it would be implied that there were no other relatives. Contrast with "Αυτός ο άνδρας είναι ο οδηγός μου" - This man is my driver : It is implied that there are no other drivers. To summarise: If it is implied there is only one (e.g. my father) an article is used, otherwise, none.

The concept is a bit similar to "My friend came" Vs "A friend of mine came".


joeTatt1

The confusion here is than ενας is often left out in Greek, otherwise it would be clear to an English speaker. "The child is the (only) relative of mine" versus "the child is (a) relative of mine".


Martin517628

My dictionary says that συγγενής can be both noun and adjective. But does it mean that they are declined the same? If yes shouldn't it be συγγενές in this sentence then? Because παιδί is neuter.


aspaki

You are right about "συγγενής" being both a noun and an adjective but with different meanings. As a noun it refers to a member of your family. In this case it can only be masculine (ο συγγενής in singular / οι συγγενείς in plural) or feminine (η συγγενής in singular / οι συγγενείς in plural). As an adjective (ο συγγενής, η συγγενής, το συγγενές in singular / οι συγγενείς, οι συγγενείς, τα συγγενή in plural) it means something that has common origins or common traits with something else. E.g. συγγενείς γλώσσες (languages that share common origins or common traits) "Συγγενής" as an adjective in medical context can also refer to a congenital disease.


Jamie36257

Thank you. A very clear explanation!


Bohuslav1

Excellent question and answer!


LarryMosle3

This one shows up a lot. It seems like everytime I practice this section.


jaye16
Mod

Which sentences in which order is not determined by us. We just create the sentences and moderate the course. It's the computer algorithm that makes the choices. You can report this to troubleshooting.


DemetraBoa

this should be correct

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.