1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Their dog drinks wine."

"Their dog drinks wine."

Translation:Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί.

December 12, 2016

19 Comments


Giada978366

Yes, someone should help that poor dog with this problem.


AndreasKil2

Someone's getting drunk!


StefanSche735503

why no article before κρασί?


D_..
Mod
Plus

There is no need to use an article in this general statement in Greek, the same way it is not required in English. It is 'their dog drinks wine in general', not a specific amount of wine of a specific wine (e.g. the wine (that was on the table)). Some could even be implied, but including an article would completely change the meaning.


Gatu77

Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί και τρώει κρεας) Δεν είναι χορτοφάγος)


GeorgeHorv4

I bet the dog is called Brian.


KeithJones949537

What is wrong with using "πινουν"?


troll1995

Πίνουν is third person plural. So, οι σκύλοι πίνουν=the dogs drink, ο σκύλος πίνει=the dog drinks (third person singular) ;)


BelleAdler0

If anyone needs it, I found a way to write these Greek sentences with accents, since it doesn't provide any here. If you scroll over the English words it will give you their Greek underneath, and from there you scroll down to the word you want, copy it (Ctrl + c) and then paste it in the box (Ctrl + v). It works! Just make sure they're in the right order.


tsoupris

"Το σκυλί πίνει κρασί" is also right


D_..
Mod
Plus

It is not in fact, as the possessive (their/τους) is missing. ;)


Vassily12

"το σκυλί τους πίνει κρασί" is not accepted either


LexieAries

Why would "Αυτοί ο σκύλος πίνει κράσι." not be correct?


G.Georgopoulos

That would translate to "They the dog drinks wine".


TitiLaCarotte

why not οι σκύλος δικοί τους πίνει κρασι ?


G.Georgopoulos

"Ο δικός τους σκύλος πίνει κρασί" would be the correct sentence. Dimitra has already answered a similar question of yours here.


Teo-C

We can't use των here instead of τους?


Teo-C

Because is γενική


troll1995

The possessive "their" is τους.
EXTRA: It used to be των in earlier forms of the Greek language.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.