"Their dog drinks wine."

Translation:Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί.

December 12, 2016

15 Comments


AndreasKil2

Someone's getting drunk!

July 24, 2018

Giada978366

Yes, someone should help that poor dog with this problem.

September 14, 2018

BelleAdler0

If anyone needs it, I found a way to write these Greek sentences with accents, since it doesn't provide any here. If you scroll over the English words it will give you their Greek underneath, and from there you scroll down to the word you want, copy it (Ctrl + c) and then paste it in the box (Ctrl + v). It works! Just make sure they're in the right order.

December 12, 2016

KeithJones949537

What is wrong with using "πινουν"?

January 20, 2017

troll1995

Πίνουν is third person plural. So, οι σκύλοι πίνουν=the dogs drink, ο σκύλος πίνει=the dog drinks (third person singular) ;)

January 20, 2017

StefanSche735503

why no article before κρασί?

December 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    There is no need to use an article in this general statement in Greek, the same way it is not required in English. It is 'their dog drinks wine in general', not a specific amount of wine of a specific wine (e.g. the wine (that was on the table)). Some could even be implied, but including an article would completely change the meaning.

    December 3, 2017

tsoupris

    "Το σκυλί πίνει κρασί" is also right

    February 5, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      It is not in fact, as the possessive (their/τους) is missing. ;)

      December 3, 2017

Vassily12

      "το σκυλί τους πίνει κρασί" is not accepted either

      September 5, 2018

Gatu77

      Ο σκύλος τους πίνει κρασί και τρώει κρεας) Δεν είναι χορτοφάγος)

      October 9, 2018

LexieAries

      Why would "Αυτοί ο σκύλος πίνει κράσι." not be correct?

      December 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      That would translate to "They the dog drinks wine".

      December 17, 2018

TitiLaCarotte

      why not οι σκύλος δικοί τους πίνει κρασι ?

      January 30, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

      "Ο δικός τους σκύλος πίνει κρασί" would be the correct sentence. Dimitra has already answered a similar question of yours here.

      January 30, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.