"Eu tenho um chapéu vermelho."

Translation:I have a red hat.

February 15, 2013

11 Comments


lesliewilman

He'll be off to Rome for the conclave, then?

February 15, 2013

erudis

Not if he's a pimp.

February 15, 2013

Prancytime

Or a Shriner!

March 28, 2014

naddaf.amir89

Anyone aware of RedHat? Coincidence? (probably)

May 3, 2014

CliffordPereira

What is wrong with " I have a red cap""?

April 28, 2014

joey_magia

Same here. Please can we get some clarification. Are 'hat' and 'cap' different in portuguese?

April 14, 2015

RosangeLacerda

Hi jeakande1. There is a difference. Cap=Boné Hat= Chapéu

April 14, 2015

VictorDelR2

Bubbles has got a red hat too, are we identifying criminals?

June 29, 2014

g3blv

What is the difference between vermelho and vermelhas?

September 8, 2014

RosangeLacerda

g3blv Vermelho is a singular male noun. Vermelhas is a plural feminine noun.

April 13, 2015

JonWaschenReyes

O chapeu is masculine, then is be vermelho, while a saia is feminine then saia vermelha

September 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.