1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho um chapéu vermelho."

"Eu tenho um chapéu vermelho."

Translation:I have a red hat.

February 15, 2013

11 Comments


lesliewilman

He'll be off to Rome for the conclave, then?


erudis

Not if he's a pimp.


naddaf.amir89

Anyone aware of RedHat? Coincidence? (probably)


CliffordPereira

What is wrong with " I have a red cap""?


joey_magia

Same here. Please can we get some clarification. Are 'hat' and 'cap' different in portuguese?


RosangeLacerda

Hi jeakande1. There is a difference. Cap=Boné Hat= Chapéu


VictorDelR2

Bubbles has got a red hat too, are we identifying criminals?


g3blv

What is the difference between vermelho and vermelhas?


RosangeLacerda

g3blv Vermelho is a singular male noun. Vermelhas is a plural feminine noun.


JonWaschenReyes

O chapeu is masculine, then is be vermelho, while a saia is feminine then saia vermelha

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.