1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Vamos a nadar a mi casa."

"Vamos a nadar a mi casa."

Translation:We are going to swim at my house.

February 15, 2013

117 Comments


Lanturnn

Let's swim to my house doesn't work?

April 12, 2013

AldoPalumbo

It's littorally correct.

January 29, 2017

emilybronte13

Intended humor?

September 11, 2017

AldoPalumbo

At last! You're laugh-miaowing, aren't you?

September 12, 2017

emilybronte13

I should have added: "Swimmingly!"

September 13, 2017

Rickydito

yes. that should be correct

September 1, 2013

OsoGegenHest

No, it shouldn't!

That's not how you use verbs of movement in Spanish.

  • "He ran out" = Salió corriendo (the expected corrió fuera only means he was outside and did some running).
  • "I drove to work" = Fui al trabajo en coche (the expected conduje al trabajo only means you conducted someone there).
  • "We flew to Valencia" = Fuimos a Valencia en avión (the expected volamos a Valencia is slightly odd).
  • "You limped into the hospital" = Entraste en el hospital cojeando (the expected cojeaste en el hospital only means you were in the hospital and limped about).
  • "She shuffled away" = Se marchó arrastrando los pies (The expected arrastró los pies fuera means she was outside and did some shuffling).
  • "They walked into the room" = Entraron en el cuarto [a pie] (the expected caminaron en el cuarto only means they were in the room and walked about).
  • "Let's swim to your place" = Vamos a tu casa nadando (the expected vamos a nadar a tu casa only means that I want to go to your place in order to swim).
December 17, 2015

ekihoo

I wonder. The name of this session is FUTURE. At least I expect examples of common use of future ('shall, will, going to)

April 21, 2016

OsoGegenHest

The thing is that Vamos a... can equally convey "Let's..." and "We're going to...". The latter expresses a future.

April 21, 2016

RSvanKeure

The session name is deceptive. Ordinary future is with suffixes on the infinitive. This session is "Future with Ir" and should be marked that way.

December 21, 2016

tessbee

Thank you for this!

September 29, 2017

DavidMoore622957

Very interesting and helpful. It now makes me wonder if Duo would (incorrectly) use the word-for-word translations of these sentences.

May 12, 2018

splittongue

"(the expected volamos a Valencia is slightly odd)" - not if you are Jonathan Livingston :P

June 1, 2018

territech

Thank you for these examples, OsoGengenHest. I am giving you a lingot for your time. It really helped me to understand this sentence.

June 15, 2018

Toad111762

It does if you live in Houston

September 17, 2017

JohnsonNing

While "...to my house" is a possible translation, I think part of the practice is to get better at reaching "more likely" interpretations.

February 10, 2019

aliNka

I wrote 'Let's swim to my house' too. Marked wrong. Should be ok, shouldn't it?

September 15, 2014

HolyT

Yes, it should be OK, and it is now (Jan. 2015).

January 19, 2015

jonnyhewer

Well I was marked wrong with this answer Dec. 2015.

December 24, 2015

Elizabeth750482

I was just marked wrong, too, July 2016.

July 13, 2016

AldoPalumbo

Maybe they know where you live, and they don't see how it's possible.

January 29, 2017

splittongue

Haha, Aldo, best read on Duo today, have a lingot!

June 1, 2018

Anita98586

agreed... still wrong May 2018

May 9, 2018

Anita98586

Enrique Iglesias tells a story (I like to listen to his Spanish interviews for practice) about a fan who DID swim TO his house from some bridge somewhere... LOL

May 9, 2018

JimOser

youtube: Enrique Iglesias: "Una fan nadó un kilómetro y apareció en el muelle de mi casa"

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=B9DRg817OIc

October 4, 2018

mathchoo

"You take our car to work, I'll take my board. And when you're out of fuel. I'm still afloat" - Wheezer

July 25, 2018

Max_Thruster

no.

January 4, 2015

mitaine56

Lanturnn no, you should say : let's go swim to my house. If you say : let's swim, it would be in Spanish : Nadamos Imperative

April 12, 2013

Lanturnn

I think thats wrong, I'm not 100% sure but I am a native speaker and the Dominican Republic dialect wouldn't be so far off to be incorrect about such a thing as this. - The imperative of Nadar - Nadamos is simply for "We swim" -

April 12, 2013

mitaine56

Sorry, I had a distraction, I meant, nademos es imperative

April 12, 2013

Rickydito

"Nademos" and "vamos a nadar" both can mean "Let's swim"

no difference

However, "Vamos a nadar" can also mean "We are going to swim"

September 1, 2013

TimFuller

I wrote, "We are going to swim to my house" and I realized too late that it sounded ridiculous — but it was accepted. Don't ask me to explain why.

October 21, 2014

HolyT

If you live on a canal or lake or other body of water that connects houses, this makes perfect sense. My brother used to live at such a place and people could use the water for recreation.

January 19, 2015

ej09e

Or if you are a beaver

February 20, 2018

machtibor

If you live in Venice, you can use that phrase every day :)

September 25, 2015

Michael307373

Creo que esto es ilegal.

March 24, 2018

SteveSteml

I wrote the exact same thing and it was not accepted (5/10/17). I live near a lake with a lot houses on it. I could easily imagine swimming to houses from the beach.

May 10, 2017

JonLerew

8/30/17 and it's still not accepted. I know it sounds sort of silly but it's not so implausible that I think it shouldn't be allowed. Maybe they just want to make sure we understand that "a" can mean "at" in some cases? On the flip side, though, they marked me as wrong and corrected it to "We're going to swim IN my house," which in my opinion sounds even more ridiculous.

August 30, 2017

calmelbourne

Why is it 'at my house', rather than 'to my house'? It says 'to my house' is also correct, but wouldn't 'at my house' be 'en mi casa'? If it can indeed mean both, how would a Spanish speaker specify which one they mean?

April 8, 2014

tanataviele

I suppose it's because 'en mi casa' would also mean 'in my house'. That is, inside it. Which of course could be, if you have an indoor pool. But... well, it does sound a bit weird. Maybe a native speaker can clarify whether I'm right or wrong.

November 19, 2015

nannaibear

I think go swim is an american format, I would never say that as a british english speaker I would say go and swim or go swimming or even go to swim.

January 31, 2015

Tom873317

Oddly, "go to swim" is the only one of those that sounds off to me in the US. I wonder what they say in other English-speaking countries.

April 24, 2015

lafe55

It is not odd that "go to swim" sounds off. It sounds off to every English speaker in the US. "Go swimming," "go to my house to swim," and "go swim at my house" all sound natural to US English speakers. "Go to swim" is not said in the US by any native English speakers. And yes, we are indeed native English speakers.

April 24, 2015

timplum

To me (a Brit) although I would agree "Go swimming" (or "go for a swim") seems the most natural, I would not think anything was wrong if someone said, "Go to swim," and would maybe use the phrase myself. It is "Go swim" that sounds unnatural to us!

May 30, 2015

Max_Thruster

Oddly, I think they would say 'go back to school'.

April 24, 2015

chaered

(recap from below): "I must go seek some dew-drops here." (Shakespeare, a (less recent) native speaker)

April 24, 2015

Max_Thruster

Yes Shakespeare is a true yardstick for modern grammar...

'Harbour more craft and more corrupter ends Than twenty silly-ducking observants'

April 24, 2015

chaered

I can dredge up more recent ones. The point of referring to Shakespeare is that it would be hard to dismiss him and insist that he is/was: (1) not a native British English speaker, or (2) not really good at writing English.

April 24, 2015

DelVallePedro

American English and Elizabethan English are closer than British English and Elizabethan English. Shakespeare's accent would sound more American than that of a modern Briton. Reason being that in Great Britain there was a divide between the classes. The upperclassmen or posh folk began to drop the Rs here and there and develop colloquialisms that would distinguish them from anyone beneath. This English became publically adopted through technology like the radio and television broadcasting, and became the standard British English of today. The first Americans left GB before in the middle of this class divide. They were the Puritans and Catholics, lower class and often persecuted groups in England. That is the English that American English is based on and the English that Shakespeare used. That's why Shakespeare is often times acted out with American accents. We do, although, need to remember that Elizabethan English was a flexible time for English. Rules were less regulated, and the more quirkier the more poetically distinguished.

August 1, 2015

geneven

An American would really say, "let's go swimming at my house."

March 19, 2014

Charley-Farley

And an English person would reply 'Blimey! You've got a swimming pool!'

April 28, 2014

MeredithNa

And an Aussie would just say: "Crikey! Let's go swimming before the sun melts our skin off... maybe at 5am?"

October 21, 2014

Semtater

That's what you say in Arizona, New Mexico, Texas, and So. California. You're weird if you don't have a swimming pool.

December 13, 2014

HolyT

It's still too cold for most of the year to use a swimming pool in most of Southern California. You can use it comfortably for a few months but you have to maintain it for 12 months. It is absolutely NOT true that you are considered weird if you don't have a pool here. I consider it a wise use of space and money NOT to have a pool, and the large majority of houses do not have them.

January 19, 2015

Semtater

Alright, you got me on the So. Cal. I don't go there very often. But I do have family in Phoenix/Mesa area, so I know that having a pool there is quite common.

February 20, 2015

chaered

You either get a swimming pool or a jelly of the month club membership. It depends on the Xmas bonus.

February 17, 2015

Tom873317

Or a friendly visit from the local swat team.

February 28, 2015

lesorton

So what is wrong with "We will swim in my house"?

February 15, 2013

Elizabeth0

I think the reason "We will swim in my house." is not accepted is because of the 'in'. "We will/are going to swim at my house" is probably correct (I didn't have the translate to English one for this sentence so didn't get to try it), but because of the 'a', 'in' would be wrong as it would need to have 'en' instead.

November 7, 2013

Max_Thruster

It would imply that your house is in a flood zone and has had a bad turn of luck.

January 4, 2015

territech

Or maybe that you live in a huge home that has a pool inside.

June 15, 2018

mitaine56

I think that vamos=let's go (present) but we will, is future tense, that is not the same.

April 5, 2013

mitaine56

I think some people don't learn verb tenses enough here, so that's why they put down votes. we will is future, not imp;erative, not present tense

March 2, 2015

mitaine56

Future and imperative are not the same.

August 31, 2013

Rickydito

You are correct, but what does that have to do with this sentence?

September 1, 2013

stigg426

Can "en mi casa" and "a mi casa" mean the same thing? "en" can mean "at" in certain contexts

April 10, 2013

mitaine56

No Stigg, en mi casa would mean in my house but a mi casa, is a movement, you have to use "A". EX : Vamos a Paris but ellos viven en paris.

April 10, 2013

StephenTkacs

I disagree. Frequently, "en" means "at" for locations. There are countless examples of this in duolingo.

March 1, 2015

mitaine56

of course you won't swim IN your house unless you have an interior pool

March 2, 2015

gigiwilson

how would one say ¨let us swim to my house´

February 13, 2014

nueby

Or vamos a nadar a mi casa, good point. Duo does not use this form of the first-person plural imperative much. I hope to find this sentence in the reverse tree discussions.

August 22, 2014

lafe55

What is a reverse tree discussion?

February 28, 2015

nueby
February 28, 2015

mitaine56

gigi- nademos a mi casa

February 13, 2014

territech

Gigiwilson, according to OsoGegenHest's post in this discussion, you would say "Vamos a mi casa nadando." I don't guess there are any native Spanish speakers in this discussion to verify that he/she is right, but at least this sentence is not ambiguous.

June 15, 2018

Naylor1993

¿Por qué es 'a mi casa' en vez de 'en mi casa'?

January 21, 2015

mitaine56

naylor- because en mi casa would imply that you would swin inside the house

March 2, 2015

normroosjr

How do I know if "vamos a" is "let us go" or "we are going"

January 22, 2015

mitaine56

normroosjr- vamos a is we go to - vayamos is let's go to- estamos yendo is we are going

March 2, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Let's go" is formally "vayamos", but "vamos" is often used colloquially.

December 30, 2016

Daniel.Luke

Vamos a nado a mi casa should also be accepted. It means We go swimming to my house.

March 6, 2015

territech

No, one cannot correctly say "vamos a nado a mi casa" because that would be literally "We are going to I swim to/at my house. You have to use "Vamos" in this exercise to indicate the future, (We are going) + "a" (to) + nadar (swim = infinitive of the verb that indicates what you are doing in the future).

June 15, 2018

omgpenny

In Britain we would not say "Let us go swim" , but " Let us go swimming" or "Let us go to swim at my house", in the latter the "to" implying " in order to"

August 1, 2015

beeohdee

Why is this, "Let's go swimming", accepted? My answer was accepted, which was "We are going to swim to my house." But I would have thought that "Let's go swimming would use the subjunctive, "vayamos a nadar". Any help here?

December 22, 2015

logotha

'Go swim' is very american,in uk we would just say lets go to my house to swim but it wont accept 'let us swim at my house 'which is the nearest option available

January 14, 2017

ConnieHayd

I don't agree that "go swim" is very American. I have never heard it stated that way in the Midwest, nor have I heard it said by other Americans. Everyone I've heard has stated it as, "let's go swimming!"

April 22, 2017

JimZTango

I believe "Vamos a nadar A mi casa." would be "Let us swim TO my house." "Let us go swim "AT" my house." would be "Vamos a nadar EN mi casa."

February 27, 2017

stocker65

I wrote "we are going to swim to my house". I would have thought this was technically correct but was marked wrong.

September 5, 2017

88MB202z

Why is it "let us" instead of "we are going to"?

September 27, 2017

jim40

why not en mi casa?

October 9, 2017

Glynster61

"Let us go swim" is not correct English. It should be either 'go swimming' or 'go to swim'.

March 7, 2018

ste6601

Shall we go and swim at my house?

March 15, 2018

James30032

I thought this was "we go to swim at my house." Where does "let's" come in?

March 20, 2018

1sLpibFl

'Let's go to swim at my house' should be OK. Certainly in UK English.

April 19, 2018

Clari64

I preferred to put, 'We are going to swim at my house' and it was marked correct. If I'm right the, 'Let us go swim at my house' is using the imperative. 'LET US...' sounds a bit odd. I think that 'LETS go swim at my house' sounds better. In the UK we would tend to say, 'Lets go AND swim at my house', which I think sounds just fine.

May 3, 2018

ste6601

"Let us go and swim at my house" was marked incorrect. I cannot think when we would ever say this in the UK. We always go and do something. We do not "Go walk", we "Go and walk", or "Go for a walk", etc.

May 29, 2018

RudyGasparelli

I think that "Let's go swimming at my house" requires the imperative "Vayamos"

June 10, 2018

RudyGasparelli

How about "We go swimming at my house."?

June 10, 2018

DavidMoore622957

I don't think that quite works. To me, "we go swimming" = "we swim" is present tense. That's different from the Spanish vamos a nadar, which is a standard construction for the English "going to" future.

June 11, 2018

Chelby_

Why doesn't nadar need to be conjugated after vamos? Do you only need to conjugate once?

August 27, 2018

DavidMoore622957

It's part of a verb phrase. Even the English phrase "are going to swim" uses the infinitive for swim. So, the Spanish actually matches the English. Quite often verb phrases make use of an infinitive, but that's not always the case. Thus, you sometimes "only need to conjugate once" and sometimes need to conjugate multiple verbs. It all depends on what you want to say.

August 27, 2018

Jason336328

Why not "en me casa"? Every time we do something at a place, we use en.

February 28, 2019

upfielder

How are the correct solutions: "We go swim in my house" and "Let us go swim at my house" correct? These are rubbish.

March 2, 2013

mawileboy

What would you say? The first thing I would say would be "let's go swim at my house"

May 10, 2014

Charley-Farley

Let's go and swim at my house

May 10, 2014

Max_Thruster

I guess you are not a native English speaker as, in English, you need 'to' before 'swim' as you are using the infinitive.

e.g 'Mrs Smith asked us to call in on our way home.' NOT 'Mrs Smith asked us call in on our way home.'

or e.g. 'Did you remember to post the letter to your mother?' NOT 'Did you remember post the letter to your mother?'

April 22, 2015

Max_Thruster

go TO swim!!!! not go swim!! who wrote this, an infant?

January 4, 2015

chaered

"go swim" sounds right to me

February 17, 2015

RSvanKeure

"Go swim" is fine in English. Or "go swimming".

December 30, 2016

Max_Thruster

Really? So when I would say, for example, 'We came here to work, not to play.' you would say, 'We came here work, not play.'? Still sound right?

April 22, 2015

chaered

Different construction and relation between the verbs. In "Let's go swim", you can insert "and": Let's go and swim"; they function as serial verbs. In "We came here to work", the "to" expresses a purpose, plus there is an intervening word "here", which breaks the serial verb pattern. It is interesting to see the parallel with Mandarin, where you can tack 来/去 (come/go) after a verb to show the direction of the action.

"I must go seek some dew-drops here." (Shakespeare, A Midsummer Night’s Dream)

April 22, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.