"Làm ơn, đợi tôi với!"

Translation:Please, wait for me!

December 13, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

LesForets

Does someone know why it is not "Làm ơn, đợi với tôi!" ? I thought nouns / pronouns followed rather than preceded prepositions.

June 15, 2017

ongtaybalo

How is đời different from chờ?

December 13, 2016

sketyspam

They seem to be interchangeable, I have seen đợi, chờ, đợi chờ and chờ đợi being used. The dictionary seems to confirm this. However I would like to know if there are some nuances from someone who knows Vietnamese a bit better than me.

December 16, 2016

Alio.Laski

Is Làm ơn always set off with a comma?

December 25, 2016

Pedrita733207

I miss the translation here

August 9, 2017

Michael775713

Đợi tối với , đội với tối. In duo you can do it both ways?????

June 15, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.