1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm ơn, đợi tôi với!"

"Làm ơn, đợi tôi với!"

Translation:Please, wait for me!

December 13, 2016

6 Comments


LesForets

Does someone know why it is not "Làm ơn, đợi với tôi!" ? I thought nouns / pronouns followed rather than preceded prepositions.


ong_tay_balo

How is đời different from chờ?


sketyspam

They seem to be interchangeable, I have seen đợi, chờ, đợi chờ and chờ đợi being used. The dictionary seems to confirm this. However I would like to know if there are some nuances from someone who knows Vietnamese a bit better than me.


Alio.Laski

Is Làm ơn always set off with a comma?


Michael775713

Đợi tối với , đội với tối. In duo you can do it both ways?????


Pedrita733207

I miss the translation here

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.