1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As pessoas olharão para você…

"As pessoas olharão para você."

Translation:People will look at you.

February 15, 2013

13 Comments


SpencerCarran

What about "The people will look to you" instead?


andreaparker

How would you say 'people will look at you', in a general sense?


erudis

Same way. "The people" sounds kinda strange here actually.


ShirleyMoo9

I wish there was a little box one could tick if one really does not agree with the translation Duo has given in English, instead of having to put what they want to be able to finish that individual lesson! I understand that they could take some points off for that, but I would still prefer the choice.


shatto

people will look FOR you?


AnnaMarie13

To look for is "procurar," while to look or look at is "olhar."


NormanEdwa

It is "procurar" even if you are looking for another person in a crowded room or piazza?


Danmoller

If it's "look for" as in "search for", its "procurar (por) você"

If it's "loof for" like "look after", "take care", then it's "as pessoas olharão POR você", but it's better to use "as pessoas vão cuidar de você".


marijke.va1

I also said that


SirCumference

So, if it's ''The people look to you'' (for leadership, say), the do you use 'a' ?

As in:

As pessoas olham a você ?


AutumnAkin1

Thats what i want to know.


vinidcali

No, that would still be As pessoas olham para você.

But we don't say that very often. We would say "As pessoas admiram você" (People admire/look up to you) or something along those lines C:

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.