"This word is a verb."

Translation:Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα.

12/13/2016, 2:05:19 AM

12 Comments


Ch7ck3N

Could you also say αυτή η λέξη?

12/13/2016, 2:05:19 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, that's also possible.

12/13/2016, 5:59:59 AM

Niko837328

is it actually correct to say "η λέξη αυτή..." this way? I know word order in Greek is very flexible but, as someone who grew up around greek, this sound quite unnatural.

1/11/2017, 4:00:22 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes, It's correct...

1/11/2017, 4:28:47 PM

KeithJones949537

I am confused about when I can and cannot omit the Greek word "a". Can somebody help me out here please?

2/20/2017, 11:47:24 AM

troll1995
Mod

Look here ;)

2/20/2017, 11:50:55 AM

Daniel147471

Why isnt this link available to open in the app? (I use android if thats interesting)

5/6/2018, 7:10:51 PM

Oly692315

Is there any specific reason to choose αύτη η λέξη over η λέξη αύτη? Like ive seen the previous comments saying greek is flexible but i was juat wondering if there was situations where i would want one over the other.

1/14/2019, 1:50:36 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's the same. Please pay attention to the accent mark, "αυτή".

1/14/2019, 1:48:04 PM

RodrigoBalthazar

Αυτή η λέχη είναι ένα ρήμα I got this wrong!

3/8/2019, 12:18:00 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes -- the word is spelled λέξη (lexi) and not λέχη (lechi).

3/8/2019, 12:57:10 PM

RodrigoBalthazar

Thanks!

3/8/2019, 1:17:08 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.