1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This word is a verb."

"This word is a verb."

Translation:Η λέξη αυτή είναι ένα ρήμα.

December 13, 2016

26 Comments


__Chicken__

Could you also say αυτή η λέξη?


mizinamo

Yes, that's also possible.


Niko837328

is it actually correct to say "η λέξη αυτή..." this way? I know word order in Greek is very flexible but, as someone who grew up around greek, this sound quite unnatural.


troll1995
Mod

Yes, It's correct...


Oly692315

Is there any specific reason to choose αύτη η λέξη over η λέξη αύτη? Like ive seen the previous comments saying greek is flexible but i was juat wondering if there was situations where i would want one over the other.


G.Georgopoulos

It's the same. Please pay attention to the accent mark, "αυτή".


Matt691751

This doesn't make any sense. Everywhere else Αυτή comes first. If it's flexible, then either way should be correct.


DebUlma

Yes, in all of our sentences with similar phrasing, αυτή has always been first. Please explain why it's different here.


troll1995
Mod

Αυτή η λέξη & Η λέξη αυτή are both correct and both accepted. ;)


KeithJones949537

I am confused about when I can and cannot omit the Greek word "a". Can somebody help me out here please?


RodrigoBalthazar

Αυτή η λέχη είναι ένα ρήμα I got this wrong!


mizinamo

Yes -- the word is spelled λέξη (lexi) and not λέχη (lechi).


vale_221096

So both "αυτή η λέξη" and "η λέξη αυτή" are correct. Can this word order be applied to other sentences? Like, is it correct to write "Το αγόρι αυτό είναι δικό μου" instead of "Αυτό το αγόρι είναι δικό μου"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, you can use either syntax in any such sentence.


drew45112

Is it fair to assume the the article 'a' is dropped when translating from Greek to English?


Niko837328

No, it's definitely not safe to assume that. In some cases the definite article (ο, η, το) may be dropped when translating to from Greek to English (like 'Η λέξη' in this example) but not the indefinite article. As seen in this example 'a' is required in English (though not in Greek see jaye16's comment below).


jaye16
Mod

Sorry, Niko and we are grateful for your input but in this case I'll need to edit something.

We can leave out the indefinite article "a/ένα" in the Greek sentence and it would also be correct.

Again thanks for your help.


Niko837328

That's certainly true, and a good thing to point out! I should have written "...is required in English"

But I believe I'm right that indefinite articles cannot be dropped when translating into English, right? Or at the very least that it should not be assumed. I can't think of any examples where an indefinite article is used/required in Greek but NOT required in English.


jaye16
Mod

You're right. I can't think of where we would drop the indefinite article in English. I'm not saying we never drop it but pretty close.


drew45112

Additionally, the hint is wrong?? This particular lesson is NOT fun


jaye16
Mod

The hints seem ok to me. Please give us more information as to where you found the error.


NicholasWarholak

Why does the H come before λέξη here but if i was saying "this boot" there'd be no H, just "Αυτή η μπότα"? Is it arbitrary or is there a rule?


jaye16
Mod

I'm sure you're going to recognize this when you read it.

This "Η" before "λέξη" is simply the capital of this η before "μπότα".

In case you want to run through the alphabet again it's here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853


Dolo925451

Bad written in English! there is no "this" in the sentence!


mizinamo

Bad written in English! there is no "this" in the sentence!

What do you mean? The English sentence to be translated is "This word is a verb." The first word of that sentence is "this".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.