"Das Wasser ist schlecht."

Translation:The water is bad.

February 15, 2013

40 Comments


paaiggee

How does water go bad?

October 29, 2016

alibob99

If it sits stagnant without moving for too long, it breeds lots of bacteria. It absolutely stinks. Not the most elegant of sentences, although I think I'd draw the line before teaching stagnant on a beginners language course.

January 16, 2017

AmyDaze

Maybe non-potable?

May 21, 2017

adamcheung5

If it is water from the ocean then would it taste bad? And maybe Duolingo doesn't mean GO bad maybe she means TASTES bad.

July 9, 2017

yetanothername

Well, I used to live in an apartment complex with a couple of duck ponds with signs that read "Effluent Water, Do Not Feed The Ducks".

Weird, huh? I fed the ducks anyway.

It just meant the water was untreated and not suitable for human consumption and might give you some terrible disease if you got into it.

It probably gave the ducks cancer too, but why are there even ducks in the desert? I don't know. Maybe because apartments set up duck ponds and tenants like me feed them?

"I find a duck's opinion of me is very much influenced over whether or not I have bread." - Mitch Hedberg

February 4, 2019

josephfishy

water is awsome

April 28, 2017

Hienaaa

It could be "the water tasted/tastes bad"

May 10, 2017

Rider662968

I wrote awful. It is what i was taught. How is it wrong?

May 23, 2017

JeremyDay9

Why is badly a translation for this, and goodly is not a translation for gut?

May 24, 2017

sbeecroft

"Badly" is an adverb. "Goodly" is an adjective, not an adverb, and is an archaic form. You don't see "goodly" used outside the Bible and maybe Shakespearean-era literature, in phrases like "a goodly woman" or "a goodly sum".

By the way, you would never say "The water is badly". Doesn't make sense. You might say "The water flows badly". Remember, "badly" is an adverb, so it modifies the verb, not the subject.

June 3, 2017

LeadWolfGa

A much more modern word would be well, which it is a translation for

April 4, 2018

Maximus89

If you listen to the slow narration, it sounds as she is gritting.

February 15, 2013

spyfinn

yeah she does

April 7, 2013

melvinmath8

how to say ,'that water is bad.'

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

The same was: Das Wasser ist schlecht.

In speech, the word das will be emphasised, but in writing, you can't tell the difference.

August 11, 2017

DodoKlon

I said "spoiled" and its wrong?

August 28, 2017

Nathaniel905109

So, from what I gather, "schlecht", is used to refer to the quality of something, like fruit,water, food, or an item. Correct?

May 28, 2019

CheguAnuar

What did duolingo mean by bad?

February 18, 2017

Benedicta.6

Water is good

June 6, 2017

Omer610840

I thought water are bad and not is bad. Am i wrong?

July 25, 2017

sbeecroft

Yes, you are mistaken. "Water" is singular: "The water is cold," "the water is dirty," etc.

July 25, 2017

ZitaSzab4

The water is not good.

August 11, 2017

mizinamo

Would be a good translation of das Wasser ist nicht gut.

But this one says ist schlecht = is bad.

The two are not necessarily the same. (For example, I'm not rich. But I'm not poor, either. I'm in between.)

August 11, 2017

Izzy308171

Can this mean both the water tastes bad and the water is stagnant?

September 14, 2017

Benedicta.6

ja

September 15, 2017

Mary430720

Water can have a mineral taste that is unpleasant.

September 26, 2017

Jade329506

wasser ist sehr gut, nein schlect.

December 28, 2017

TrushantDhode

What is different word for the,this,that ? Coz it accepts all

May 15, 2018

mizinamo

das in German can mean "the" or "this" or "that".

Similarly with der and die.

In English, "the" and "that" (which used to be the same word as well) split up several centuries ago, but in German, they did not, so the same word is still used for the definite article ("the") and the demonstrative determiner or pronoun ("that"). And the distinction between close and far ("this/that") is not as strongly made in German as in English, so das etc. can often also be translated as "this".

May 15, 2018

Aleksandra278494

What about diese? Does it mean these?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

It could be "these" (plural) or "this" (feminine singular), e.g. diese Blume "this flower".

July 18, 2018

Aleksandra278494

Oh, so it seems like it's related to die. Is there something similar for der and das?

July 18, 2018

mizinamo

Yes: dieser Hund, diese Katze, dieses Pferd; diese Tiere = this dog, this cat, this horse; these animals.

July 18, 2018

AliciaStie2

How would you say "The water is dirty"?

May 3, 2019

mizinamo

Das Wasser ist schmutzig.

or a bit more colloquially, Das Wasser ist dreckig.

From Schmutz, Dreck = dirt.

May 4, 2019

BenShmuelo

"Those water are bad" should be correct, does it not?

August 12, 2013

Lavmarx

No, "those" would be for plural "Those waters" and this sentence is singula so it would be "The water"

September 28, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.