1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Wasser ist schlecht."

"Das Wasser ist schlecht."

Translation:The water is bad.

February 15, 2013

45 Comments


paaiggee

How does water go bad?


alibob99

If it sits stagnant without moving for too long, it breeds lots of bacteria. It absolutely stinks. Not the most elegant of sentences, although I think I'd draw the line before teaching stagnant on a beginners language course.


AmyDaze

Maybe non-potable?


yetanothername

Well, I used to live in an apartment complex with a couple of duck ponds with signs that read "Effluent Water, Do Not Feed The Ducks".

Weird, huh? I fed the ducks anyway.

It just meant the water was untreated and not suitable for human consumption and might give you some terrible disease if you got into it.

It probably gave the ducks cancer too, but why are there even ducks in the desert? I don't know. Maybe because apartments set up duck ponds and tenants like me feed them?

"I find a duck's opinion of me is very much influenced over whether or not I have bread." - Mitch Hedberg


adamcheung5

If it is water from the ocean then would it taste bad? And maybe Duolingo doesn't mean GO bad maybe she means TASTES bad.


Anthony484234

2 words: Toilet Water.


Hienaaa

It could be "the water tasted/tastes bad"


Rider662968

I wrote awful. It is what i was taught. How is it wrong?


JeremyDay9

Why is badly a translation for this, and goodly is not a translation for gut?


Ste-n-Dee

"Badly" is an adverb. "Goodly" is an adjective, not an adverb, and is an archaic form. You don't see "goodly" used outside the Bible and maybe Shakespearean-era literature, in phrases like "a goodly woman" or "a goodly sum".

By the way, you would never say "The water is badly". Doesn't make sense. You might say "The water flows badly". Remember, "badly" is an adverb, so it modifies the verb, not the subject.


Eklipse76

A much more modern word would be well, which it is a translation for


Maximus89

If you listen to the slow narration, it sounds as she is gritting.


melvinmath8

how to say ,'that water is bad.'


mizinamo

The same was: Das Wasser ist schlecht.

In speech, the word das will be emphasised, but in writing, you can't tell the difference.


DodoKlon

I said "spoiled" and its wrong?


Nathaniel905109

So, from what I gather, "schlecht", is used to refer to the quality of something, like fruit,water, food, or an item. Correct?


Omer610840

I thought water are bad and not is bad. Am i wrong?


Ste-n-Dee

Yes, you are mistaken. "Water" is singular: "The water is cold," "the water is dirty," etc.


ZitaSzab4

The water is not good.


mizinamo

Would be a good translation of das Wasser ist nicht gut.

But this one says ist schlecht = is bad.

The two are not necessarily the same. (For example, I'm not rich. But I'm not poor, either. I'm in between.)


Izzy308171

Can this mean both the water tastes bad and the water is stagnant?


Mary430720

Water can have a mineral taste that is unpleasant.


TrushantDhode

What is different word for the,this,that ? Coz it accepts all


mizinamo

das in German can mean "the" or "this" or "that".

Similarly with der and die.

In English, "the" and "that" (which used to be the same word as well) split up several centuries ago, but in German, they did not, so the same word is still used for the definite article ("the") and the demonstrative determiner or pronoun ("that"). And the distinction between close and far ("this/that") is not as strongly made in German as in English, so das etc. can often also be translated as "this".


Aleksandra278494

What about diese? Does it mean these?


mizinamo

It could be "these" (plural) or "this" (feminine singular), e.g. diese Blume "this flower".


Aleksandra278494

Oh, so it seems like it's related to die. Is there something similar for der and das?


mizinamo

Yes: dieser Hund, diese Katze, dieses Pferd; diese Tiere = this dog, this cat, this horse; these animals.


AliciaStie2

How would you say "The water is dirty"?


mizinamo

Das Wasser ist schmutzig.

or a bit more colloquially, Das Wasser ist dreckig.

From Schmutz, Dreck = dirt.


Naiyer12

why "schlecht" instead of "schlechte"


mizinamo

why "schlecht" instead of "schlechte"

Predicate adjectives (basically: those after a form of the verb "to be") do not have any ending for gender, number, or case.

Der Löffel ist schlecht. Die Gabel ist schlecht. Das Messer ist schlecht. Die Teller sind schlecht.


Naiyer12

what do you mean by form of verb "to be"


mizinamo

what do you mean by form of verb "to be"

In English, "am, is, are, was, were" are forms of the verb "to be".

In German, bin, bist, ist, sind, seid, war, warst, waren are some of the forms of the verb "to be" (sein).


ali902046

I wrote spoiled and it counted wrong


TseringCho419730

Why we use Das Wasser not Der Wasser.


mizinamo

Why we use Das Wasser not Der Wasser.

Because Wasser is neuter and not masculine.


RonaGray

I've written correct answer... why is it wrong


mizinamo

why is it wrong

You probably made a mistake.

If you have a screenshot, we can help you find the mistake -- please upload the screenshot to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.


BossPlayer12

How does water go bad

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.