"El francès no és difícil."

Traducción:El francés no es difícil.

Hace 2 años

4 comentarios


bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Yo hablo mejor el inglés que el español (de Mexico), y pués es a veces dificil encontre las palabras correctas en el español de España. So I want to ask my question in English.

Si us plau, write something about when to use è and when é. Español usa casi siempre solamente el é, y italiano usa è y el frances 3 é, è, y ê! Pero no puedo comprendre quan uso è o é en català.

Hace 2 años

Babella

A couple things: "más mejor" is wrong. Even native speakears say this sometimes, but "mejor" is already "better", so it is as if one said "more better" in English! Also in Spanish there is no "è", all vowels can get an accent, but it is always the other one (más, porqué, allí, pasó, número).

That said, on to the question!

In Catalan you have two types of accents, where I am from we call them "open" (`) and "closed" (´). The open one can be written on "a", "e" and "o" (the "a" only gets an open one (mà (hand)), the closed one, only in "i" (camí (path)) and "u" (últim (last)). That leaves us with "e" and "o" to worry about.

In Catalan, as in Spanish, the accents' pupose is to show us how to pronounce the words (their rules helps us know which one is the stressed syllabe when reading) and also to distinguish between words that are spelt the same way (mes, més (month, more)).

When it comes to which accent to use (` or ´), you can rely on pronunciation, but as it happens in French, for example (since you also study that one), there are so many exceptions that learning them by heart seems to be the most effective way, at least when it comes to words one sees and uses often.

Despite that, the rules are more or less as follows:

E

Open (è): the stressed syllabe is the last one.

Closed (é): the stressed syllabe is not the last one.

O

Open (ò): the stressed syllabe is not the last one.

Closed (ó): the stressed syllabe is the last one.

As I said, though, there are lots of exceptions (especially when it comes to "e"). I am sure that searching on Google will provide you with some useful guides!

Hace 2 años

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Graciás por mejorar mi Español. Ho cambiado los palabras que pude. (I know that is terrible Spanish as well!)

I found this site for English speaker, referring to French pronunciation, which is helpful. I just which it had sound bites as well: http://www.orbilat.com/Languages/Catalan/Grammar/Catalan-Pronunciation.html

Hace 2 años

Babella

¡De nada! (Far from terrible! :] He cambiado las palabras que pude ;]).

The page you linked to looks good! As for sound bites, I always recommend Forvo.com, it may be what you are looking for?

Hace 2 años
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.