"El català és fàcil."

Traducción:El catalán es fácil.

December 13, 2016

5 comentarios
El debate ha sido cerrado.


bonbayel

This sentence illustrates my confusion about accents. I understand that forms of és, són, have this accent and the accent in català shows a nasal a, or missing n. But otherwise i can't figure out the pattern, and often pick the wrong one. Is there a pattern?


Oceanotti

You can review the accentuation rules here. Catalan accentuation rules are very similar to Spanish's. Just remember a couple of things. Most accents show how a word is pronounced different than how you would expect without it. Both Spanish and Catalan are mostly paroxytone –i.e. words are stressed in the second last syllable– with some oxytone words (last syllable) and a few proparoxytone. The rules are designed to go with this feature of the prosody and minimize the need for graphic accents. (BTW, this has nothing to do with nasal 'a' or missing 'n', AFAIK). Second thing to remember is that there is a list of words that sport accent marks without needing them according to the rules. We call them accents diacrítics (to us, prosodic accents are not diacritic marks in the English sense), and this means that they are used to distinguish two words that otherwise would be written just the same. Just until two months ago there were 150 of them. The good news is that the list has been cut down to 14 (és/es, són/son, and some other monosyllabic pairs remain). The bad news is that this course has not been adjusted to the new orthography rules yet, even though most of the removed diacritic pairs are not very common words and they are not expected to appear in this course.


lapoetapr

It's easier to me learning words one by one and write them using numeric keyboard (Alt + whatever) instead of learning about accentuation rules, including Portuguese.


vincemat

I find that easier for me as well

Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.