1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The blue ceiling."

"The blue ceiling."

Translation:Η μπλε οροφή.

December 13, 2016

8 Comments


ThaGamwTaOla

As much as I know, the correct translation of ceiling is "ταβάνι", please correct me if I'm wrong. :)


Lng52-._

I used: "Η οροφή μπλε" (Verbs Present 2 module). Is it correct?


mizinamo

Adjectives come before their noun in Greek, pretty much always.


_Dimitris_

η γαλάζια οροφή should be accepted too


ChristophM539850

I don't have va greek keyboard


John499916

The drop down gave οροφη or ταβανι as options, so I put ταβανι because I hadn't come across it before, but I was marked wrong. Why?


mizinamo

Please always quote your entire answer when you have a question.

For example, did you write Η μπλέ ταβάνι, perhaps, when ταβάνι (like pretty much all nouns in -ι) is neuter? η is the feminine definite article and works with feminine nouns such as οροφή but not with neuter nouns such as ταβάνι.


John499916

Thanks for that - I can't remember now if that might have been the issue but I will look out for the gender thing in future.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.