"I see your turtle again."

Translation:Tôi lại thấy con rùa của bạn.

December 13, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

BoxcarAndy

Is there any guide to let us know when lại follows or precedes the verb? It seems to be random.

November 6, 2017

max942679

verb + lại is used 1) to refer to the repition of an action with the same object: Hôm qua too đã đọc xong quyển sách này. Hôm nay tôi đọc lại. 2) lại + verb is used to refer to the repitition of an action with the same or differenr object: Chị ấy vừa từ Hải Phòng về. Ngay mai chị ấy lại đi Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh. 3) lại + verb + lại is used to emphasise that an action happens more than twice: Chị ấy đã đọc lại quyển sách ấy một lần rồi, bây giờ, chị ấy lại đọc lại. hope that helps :)


StewartMM

Hmm, but by this exercise it should be 'thấy lại', assuming that we're talking about one person's turtle (repetition of an action with the same object). Or it should be either before or after.


ruairidhmac

but he said that (2), lại + verb, can be used for repetition of the same object, as well as different ones....if he's right


mafi5505

How do I know where to put lại? after a verb like in "hên gặp lại" or before a verb like in "lại thấy"? is there a slightly difference in meaning?


poltakxu

Will be using this sentence a lot.


StewartMM

In all other usages to date, 'lại' was put AFTER the verb. So why not 'thấy lại' here?


kn_lingo

Can we use lại with gặp (meet) and tìm thấy (find). so, lại gặp = meet again and lại tìm thấy (find again)?


Songve

Only rule about using "lạI" I can think of is where you think you should put it, do the opposite. Use counter-intuition on this site and you can't go wrong...


StewartMM

My rule is: forget about 'lại', use 'lần nưa'.


Tuan-Bvsg

Tôi thấy lại con rùa của bạn và tôi lại thấy con rùa của bạn khác nhau sao nhỉ?


ruairidhmac

the rule i learnt from lingodeer is that verb + lại = start over/resume that verb, while lại + verb = repeating that verb


CeeCeeSong

i put lai, but it didn't accept it. Weird.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.