1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I see your turtle again."

"I see your turtle again."

Translation:Tôi lại thấy con rùa của bạn.

December 13, 2016

17 Comments


BoxcarAndy

Is there any guide to let us know when lại follows or precedes the verb? It seems to be random.


max942679

verb + lại is used 1) to refer to the repition of an action with the same object: Hôm qua too đã đọc xong quyển sách này. Hôm nay tôi đọc lại. 2) lại + verb is used to refer to the repitition of an action with the same or differenr object: Chị ấy vừa từ Hải Phòng về. Ngay mai chị ấy lại đi Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh. 3) lại + verb + lại is used to emphasise that an action happens more than twice: Chị ấy đã đọc lại quyển sách ấy một lần rồi, bây giờ, chị ấy lại đọc lại. hope that helps :)


StewartMM

Hmm, but by this exercise it should be 'thấy lại', assuming that we're talking about one person's turtle (repetition of an action with the same object). Or it should be either before or after.


ruairidhmac

but he said that (2), lại + verb, can be used for repetition of the same object, as well as different ones....if he's right


StewartMM

I still don't get it.


mafi5505

How do I know where to put lại? after a verb like in "hên gặp lại" or before a verb like in "lại thấy"? is there a slightly difference in meaning?


poltakxu

Will be using this sentence a lot.


StewartMM

In all other usages to date, 'lại' was put AFTER the verb. So why not 'thấy lại' here?


kn_lingo

Can we use lại with gặp (meet) and tìm thấy (find). so, lại gặp = meet again and lại tìm thấy (find again)?


ruairidhmac

the rule i learnt from lingodeer is that verb + lại = start over/resume that verb, while lại + verb = repeating that verb


Tuan-Bvsg

Tôi thấy lại con rùa của bạn và tôi lại thấy con rùa của bạn khác nhau sao nhỉ?


CeeCeeSong

i put lai, but it didn't accept it. Weird.


StewartMM

Anyone--based on the explanation given of lại + verb and verb + lại, this could be either case.


StewartMM

Again--the explanation below does not explain when to put lại in front of the verb or in front of the object. If I'm seeing your turtle again, aren't I repeating thấy on the same object--then it would be thấy lại con rùa.


PeterThomp104763

After discussion below in the past two + years, are we any closer to receiving a firm rule re. the positioning of lại?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.