1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The jacket's pockets."

"The jacket's pockets."

Translation:Οι τσέπες του μπουφάν.

December 13, 2016

13 Comments


PeterWille6

Why is "Oi τσέπες της ζακέτας" not correct here?


Dimitra956826

It's been added, thank you ^.^


BillDe

Has it been added. Not on my phone app today


Dimitra956826

There was a typo in the incubator, apparently. It's been fixed, so it should work now. ^.^


Gillian430222

Still not working May 2020


Stergi3

Τζάκετ is a Greek (English) word too. But ζακέτα is different than τζάκετ. Google a little to see some photos of both. Μπουφάν is more general, I think, than τζάκετ, but I am not sure about. But ζακέτα even a similar word is a cloth lighter than μπουφάν or τζάκετ.


GiorgioYianni

Ζακέτα is cardigan and μπουφάν is jacket.


LarryMosle3

Why is μπουφάν not μπουφανου


G.Georgopoulos

Loanwords are indeclinable in Greek.


JimFive

Why is οι τσέπες του το μπουφάν not correct?


troll1995
Mod

Because το becomes του in genitive. What you wrote is like "the pockets of the the jacket".


Daniel614576

Why is it not οι τσέπες του μπουφανου?


GiorgioYianni

Because words of foreign origin do not decline and remain unchanged: Το μπουφάν,του μπουφάν, τα μπουφάν, των μπουφάν.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.