"Bạn không nên uống rượu nhiều."

Translation:You should not drink much wine.

December 13, 2016

5 Comments


LostinVN

What about : You shouldn't drink too much wine

December 13, 2016

tangentmonkeys

It's as if they're trying to avoid the correct translation...


c3trash

too much would be nhiều quá. Nhiều is just much or a lot.


c3trash

The word ordering to me seems more like it'd be "You shouldn't drink wine often." I would think "You shouldn't drink much wine" would be "Bạn không nên uống nhiều rượu."


jmdewolf

"much wine" and "wine much" are both accepted here, but the meaning is much different in English; the former indicating volume of wine consumed and the latter indicating frequency. I'm wondering how this sentence structure affects the meaning in Vietnamese? Which does it actually mean?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.