1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡El tercero de la temporada!"

"¡El tercero de la temporada!"

Translation:The third of the season!

February 15, 2013

70 Comments


adam.russin

What does this mean? "The third of the season" does not make sense to me.


wcraig3927

"The third [duck/storm/win] of the [hunting/monsoon/baseball] season."


The.Other.Caleb

Or maybe the third episode of the season - referring to a TV show? Can anyone tell me if this use of season is an acceptable translation?


waterhawk

Yes, according to SpanishDict, "temporada" is used to describe a season of a tv show.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tv%20season


ColtranePe

OR MAYBE BASKETBALL


PERCE_NEIGE

The third one (This event already occured two times before) in the season. Temporada is a sportive season or an administrative season, not a real season like winter, spring...


Snailkat

Ahhh, I don't think I ever knew it was a sporting season. Cool, thanks.


DanHoyt

That's great to know now! I also did not understand the sentence.


CatMcCat

Me neither. I thought they meant one third of a season, so I said 'a third of the season' (which is weird anyway - 1.3 months?) because I thought 'the third of the season' sounded wrong. And, of course, it was marked wrong.


CatMcCat

Poor math skills on my part. That's why I also signed up for Khan Academy.


danaibalt

a third of a season is a month ???


CatMcCat

ColtranePe, please review the guidelines at https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines and don't resort to ad hominem attacks.


danaibalt

that clears it up so much. It didnt make sense otherwise. What would someone use for a season (spring summer ect)?


Mjahdah

Thank you for the reminder. I really forgot that.


jlbesq

OK, I was thinking like "The third day of Autumn." Thank you.


KenHigh

Let's say a pitcher throws 3 no-hitters in a year. After the 3rd one, the sportscaster gushes: "Incredible! The third of the season!"


JoeCushing

Still better with the word one included.


Paula940519

I agree, how would this be used in conversation?


Lets_learn_team.

It's the third (gol) of the (fútbol) season


Talca

Think of baseball. Hernandez just hit another home run. The person in the pressbox says: !El tercero de la temporada!


marleyblue

Could "The third one of the season!" be a valid translation here? I was marked wrong for it and I'm not sure if it's just not included in the database or if I'm really wrong.


THeNeeno

It's not in the database because of your inclusion of an extra word (one) but yes, that is the same meaning.


jfGor

I got an incorrect answer in a previous question for using tercero instead of tercer. Why?


hunter18288

If you are using "third" as an adjective for a masculine noun like "the third game" then it needs to be "el tercer partido." For a feminine noun it would be "la tercera falda." If it's used on its own as a noun like in this sentence, then the neutral "tercero" is used.


themaystro2009

Doulingo talks about real madrid last season because they finished third


quehorason

"the third season" ?


cdntinpusher

Would be "el tercero temporada" so the "de la" adds "of the" to the sentence.


HablaConnie

I believe either "la tercer temporada" or "la temporada tercera" would be correct.


lynnecover

No, it is not saying the third season, it is saying the third OF the season.


ItsNotRJ

Why not "La tercera de la temporada"?


ceaer

Because "the third" is unspecified. You don't know if it's "la tercera (feminine noun)" or "el tercero (masculine noun)". When you don't know if you're referring to a masculine or feminine noun, the default is to use the masculine.


valgal707

But is "la temporada" not feminine? Why not tercera then?


valgal707

Oh, sorry, just got it - the third something we don't know what it is. I get it.


OmerSch

"The third of the season." k...


hammer7777777

Could this be - del temporada instead of de la temporada?


ceaer

No. "temporada" is a feminine noun, so it needs the feminine article "la". You can't use "el" with "temporada".


PERCE_NEIGE

Other meaning possible: the third part of the season? I know it removes one of the possible meaning, but...


ceaer

I don't think so, not unless it says "La tercera parte de la temporada"


luke_shears

What's the difference between estación and temporada?


jfGor

Estación is a season of the year (fall, winter etc). Temporada is used for sporting or administration seasons. Check out Spanish Dict:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/season


luke_shears

Muchas gracias :)


adebaby

Temporada - Or an Opera season


JuevesHuevos

Tercero by itself is tercero.

Tercero before a noun drops the "o" - much like "uno/un" "ninguno/ningun" etc


niremetal

What's wrong with "the third this season"?


ceaer

That would be "El tercero esta temporada" - you changed the definite article "the" (la) to the determinar "this" (esta) - and you dropped the preposition "of" (de).


balletcrazy99

it means the third of the season (as in the third day or month of the particular season)


youngorganist

What is this supposed to even mean?


Platachica

Why not tercera (feminine)???


Andrea824367

We do not say this in English. Could they mean the third day of one of the seasons (probably not) - maybe they are tricking us into pure translation? I prefer to learn useful things like "How is your marriage?" and "Do you have a girl in your room?" ;)


jfGor

Andrea, it has been discussed here in forum, that in Spanish, there are two words for seasons. One is for the four seasons of the year and it is 'estación'. The other word for season is 'temporada' and is used as a period of time, such has the rainy season (La temporada de lluvias), or temporada de fútbol (football season), or temporada de ópera (opera season).

Therefore, 'The third of the season' is referring to an event which happened three times in a season, such as a touchdown by a certain player. There are many other examples where this statement could be used. I hope you get the idea. So we do say this in English.

Read here near the bottom for more examples: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/temporada

Hope this helps.


Phoenix_ikki

Does anyone else keep hearing "desero"? It always trips me up. It seems like sometimes the Spanish "t" sounds like "d".


spanish.waffles

Can "temporada" mean aslo "soccer season"?


Gustafsson3

this is the dumbest sentence yet!


nozavroni

It would be really helpful if we could also see a direct translation for these. If this app had that it would help a lot. I like that it shows you the translation that makes sense in english but if i could also see the direct translation it would help me to understand the actual words and how they literally construct a sentence. PLEASE add this i will love this app even more. Also a short explanation before a lesson such as "object pronouns" that explains what you are learning with examples in both languages and an explanation of how they are similar and how theyre different between languages. Just a few paragraphs before each major lesson would help immensely. Thanks for your fantastic work!! This app is amazing!


Bob893000

Makes no sense!


Papi2fine

I thought estación was season?


MarkDickie1

Rooney scored his third goal of the season.


MsSerbiaKat

Ps. I hope that Duolingo fixes these problems


Redblob48

Coltrane Peter. Srsly. ://ban_@Coltrane_Peter_(perm.ban2)_delay:1_hr.


Chris913144

Is that supposed to make sense !!!!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.