"¡El tercero de la temporada!"

Translation:The third of the season!

5 years ago

71 Comments


adam.russin

What does this mean? "The third of the season" does not make sense to me.

5 years ago

wcraig3927
wcraig3927

"The third [duck/storm/win] of the [hunting/monsoon/baseball] season."

5 years ago

ElianBioGT
ElianBioGT

thanks lad

4 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Or maybe the third episode of the season - referring to a TV show? Can anyone tell me if this use of season is an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

waterhawk

Yes, according to SpanishDict, "temporada" is used to describe a season of a tv show.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tv%20season

1 year ago

ColtranePe

OR MAYBE BASKETBALL

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The third one (This event already occured two times before) in the season. Temporada is a sportive season or an administrative season, not a real season like winter, spring...

4 years ago

Snailkat

Ahhh, I don't think I ever knew it was a sporting season. Cool, thanks.

4 years ago

DanHoyt

That's great to know now! I also did not understand the sentence.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Me neither. I thought they meant one third of a season, so I said 'a third of the season' (which is weird anyway - 1.3 months?) because I thought 'the third of the season' sounded wrong. And, of course, it was marked wrong.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Poor math skills on my part. That's why I also signed up for Khan Academy.

3 years ago

danaibalt

a third of a season is a month ???

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

ColtranePe, please review the guidelines at https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines and don't resort to ad hominem attacks.

3 years ago

danaibalt

that clears it up so much. It didnt make sense otherwise. What would someone use for a season (spring summer ect)?

3 years ago

danaibalt

gracias

3 years ago

Mjahdah

Thank you for the reminder. I really forgot that.

2 years ago

SaigeTripl

Thank you

1 year ago

jlbesq
jlbesq

OK, I was thinking like "The third day of Autumn." Thank you.

9 months ago

KenHigh

Let's say a pitcher throws 3 no-hitters in a year. After the 3rd one, the sportscaster gushes: "Incredible! The third of the season!"

4 years ago

JoeCushing

Still better with the word one included.

1 year ago

Paula940519

I agree, how would this be used in conversation?

3 years ago

Duazido
Duazido

It made no sense to me either. Very bad choice for a sentence.

2 years ago

Michael209189

Agree! Use the third something, as the sentence is otherwise out of context....

2 years ago

MsSerbiaKat

Its for sure a bad translation. They tried to literally translate leaving it as either an incomplete sentense or just imporper English. It should either be the 3rd season or we need a subject in the sentence. They should have a oerson whos 1st language is soanish and a person whose 1st language is English working on translations together. Or simply a person who grew up bilingual. I've noticed Many mistakes like this

8 months ago

Unapersona37

It's the third (gol) of the (fútbol) season

1 month ago

Talca
Talca

Think of baseball. Hernandez just hit another home run. The person in the pressbox says: !El tercero de la temporada!

5 years ago

marleyblue
marleyblue

Could "The third one of the season!" be a valid translation here? I was marked wrong for it and I'm not sure if it's just not included in the database or if I'm really wrong.

4 years ago

THeNeeno

It's not in the database because of your inclusion of an extra word (one) but yes, that is the same meaning.

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I got an incorrect answer in a previous question for using tercero instead of tercer. Why?

5 years ago

hunter18288

If you are using "third" as an adjective for a masculine noun like "the third game" then it needs to be "el tercer partido." For a feminine noun it would be "la tercera falda." If it's used on its own as a noun like in this sentence, then the neutral "tercero" is used.

5 years ago

quehorason

"the third season" ?

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Would be "el tercero temporada" so the "de la" adds "of the" to the sentence.

5 years ago

HablaConnie

I believe either "la tercer temporada" or "la temporada tercera" would be correct.

5 years ago

lynnecover

No, it is not saying the third season, it is saying the third OF the season.

5 years ago

themaystro2009

Doulingo talks about real madrid last season because they finished third

3 years ago

ItsNotRJ

Why not "La tercera de la temporada"?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Because "the third" is unspecified. You don't know if it's "la tercera (feminine noun)" or "el tercero (masculine noun)". When you don't know if you're referring to a masculine or feminine noun, the default is to use the masculine.

5 years ago

valgal707

But is "la temporada" not feminine? Why not tercera then?

4 years ago

valgal707

Oh, sorry, just got it - the third something we don't know what it is. I get it.

4 years ago

OmerSch
OmerSch

"The third of the season." k...

4 years ago

hammer7777777

Could this be - del temporada instead of de la temporada?

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

No. "temporada" is a feminine noun, so it needs the feminine article "la". You can't use "el" with "temporada".

3 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

Other meaning possible: the third part of the season? I know it removes one of the possible meaning, but...

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

I don't think so, not unless it says "La tercera parte de la temporada"

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

ok, thank you.

4 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

What's the difference between estación and temporada?

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Estación is a season of the year (fall, winter etc). Temporada is used for sporting or administration seasons. Check out Spanish Dict:

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/season

3 years ago

luke_shears
luke_shears

Muchas gracias :)

3 years ago

adebaby
adebaby

Temporada - Or an Opera season

3 years ago

JessamyDaisy

Tercer vs. tercero?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Tercero by itself is tercero.

Tercero before a noun drops the "o" - much like "uno/un" "ninguno/ningun" etc

3 years ago

niremetal

What's wrong with "the third this season"?

3 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

That would be "El tercero esta temporada" - you changed the definite article "the" (la) to the determinar "this" (esta) - and you dropped the preposition "of" (de).

3 years ago

kevin.tamm

i love spanish

3 years ago

balletcrazy99

it means the third of the season (as in the third day or month of the particular season)

3 years ago

youngorganist

What is this supposed to even mean?

3 years ago

Platachica

Why not tercera (feminine)???

3 years ago

dacooolgiiy

ter or per?

3 years ago

Andrea824367

We do not say this in English. Could they mean the third day of one of the seasons (probably not) - maybe they are tricking us into pure translation? I prefer to learn useful things like "How is your marriage?" and "Do you have a girl in your room?" ;)

3 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Andrea, it has been discussed here in forum, that in Spanish, there are two words for seasons. One is for the four seasons of the year and it is 'estación'. The other word for season is 'temporada' and is used as a period of time, such has the rainy season (La temporada de lluvias), or temporada de fútbol (football season), or temporada de ópera (opera season).

Therefore, 'The third of the season' is referring to an event which happened three times in a season, such as a touchdown by a certain player. There are many other examples where this statement could be used. I hope you get the idea. So we do say this in English.

Read here near the bottom for more examples: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/temporada

Hope this helps.

3 years ago

Phoenix_ikki

Does anyone else keep hearing "desero"? It always trips me up. It seems like sometimes the Spanish "t" sounds like "d".

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Can "temporada" mean aslo "soccer season"?

2 years ago

mandekic
mandekic

Really?!?

2 years ago

Gustafsson3

this is the dumbest sentence yet!

1 year ago

nozavroni

It would be really helpful if we could also see a direct translation for these. If this app had that it would help a lot. I like that it shows you the translation that makes sense in english but if i could also see the direct translation it would help me to understand the actual words and how they literally construct a sentence. PLEASE add this i will love this app even more. Also a short explanation before a lesson such as "object pronouns" that explains what you are learning with examples in both languages and an explanation of how they are similar and how theyre different between languages. Just a few paragraphs before each major lesson would help immensely. Thanks for your fantastic work!! This app is amazing!

1 year ago

Bob893000

Makes no sense!

1 year ago

Papi2fine

I thought estación was season?

1 year ago

MarkDickie1
MarkDickie1

Rooney scored his third goal of the season.

9 months ago

MsSerbiaKat

Ps. I hope that Duolingo fixes these problems

8 months ago

Redblob48

Coltrane Peter. Srsly. ://ban_@Coltrane_Peter_(perm.ban2)_delay:1_hr.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.