Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He has a virus."

Translation:Tá víreas air.

1
1 year ago

6 Comments


is_anim_dom

'Ar' (orm, ort, air etc) meaning 'on' is used for illnesses and emotions. Also hunger/thirst.

Tá ocras orm (lit - hunger is on me) Tá tinneas ort (lit - sickness is on you) Tá brón air (lit - sadness is on him)

'Aige' does not mean he has but rather 'at him'.

There is no verb 'to have' in Irish so the functions of having something don't translate to a single word. The translation of 'a virus is on him' is not correct in English so the nearest and most natural equivalent in English is given, ie 'He has a virus'.

Ag (agam, agat, aige etc..) are used for physical possessions - you don't own the virus. Illnessess were probably viewed more abstractly in the past. People couldn't see the virus only the symptoms.

A virus is something that 'comes over' or 'on' you in a sense.

1
Reply1 year ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

Tá vireas aige? If the virus is internal, is it not 'aige'? Gramadach gan stró gives the examples: 'Tá gruaig fhada ar Síle anois'. But - 'Tá droch-chroí ag Susan'

Of course, if the virus is on his computer, it would be 'air'?

0
Reply1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The NEID uses air rather than aige for this exact sentence. Ar rather than ag is also used for other medical conditions, e.g.

  • he has the flu tá an fliú air, tá an ulpóg air
  • he has chicken pox tá deilgneach air
  • he has measles tá an bhruitíneach air

Ag seems to be preferred for organs, e.g.

  • he has a weak heart tá croí lag aige
  • he has a cast-iron stomach tá goile láidir aige
  • she has an acute brain tá intinn ghrinn aici, tá sí géarchúiseach
2
Reply11 year ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

Now that you mention it.... Tá slaghdán orm! ;-)

1
Reply11 year ago

Knocksedan

There's a word that I'd forgotten I knew.

And another word with that odd "agh" syllable, like aghaidh and praghas.

0
Reply1 year ago

deirdre.walsh
deirdre.walsh

Yes, it's funny the old Irish I learned at school coming back!

0
Reply1 year ago