Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Glezna bărbatului este plină de muștar."

Translation:The ankle of the man is full of mustard.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Rojtir
Rojtir

Another unrealistic body standard nowadays...

1 year ago

RebeccaMel480514
RebeccaMel480514

What does this mean? That his ankle is covered with mustard?

1 year ago

Brian625246

It's language practice. It could mean that he has mustard inside his ankle. It keeps it interesting. Did you ever watch All That on Nickelodeon in the 90s? Everyday French with Pierre Escargot. He used nonsensical phrases for every one, but the words were all used correctly.

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, or rather that there is a lot of mustard on his ankle.

1 year ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

No doubt an old Romanian proverb, untranslatable to English

4 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

Nope... Just a weird sentence

3 months ago

houdmoed
houdmoed

Happens all the time when walking through a pool of mustard

3 months ago

Innermoss
Innermoss

Another pointless sentence. Irritating

4 months ago

KevinSmith777042

We doctors describe lots of things in terms of food that looks similar such as bread and butter pericarditis or anchovy sauce pus, makes me wonder if mustard in the ankle means something medically- pus from osteomyekitis perhaps? Pofta bună!

8 months ago

DavidPering

Serios?

5 months ago