1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Glezna bărbatului este plină…

"Glezna bărbatului este plină de muștar."

Translation:The ankle of the man is full of mustard.

December 13, 2016

32 Comments


deDeur

Another unrealistic body standard nowadays...


BenYoung84

Ladies and gentleman, we have a new frontrunner for the stupidest sentence in the course.


DavidCarver

No doubt an old Romanian proverb, untranslatable to English


crbratu

Nope... Just a weird sentence


KevinSmith777042

We doctors describe lots of things in terms of food that looks similar such as bread and butter pericarditis or anchovy sauce pus, makes me wonder if mustard in the ankle means something medically- pus from osteomyekitis perhaps? Pofta bună!


houdmoed

Happens all the time when walking through a pool of mustard


hippietrail

Only if you foget to put the lids on your ankles before entering the pool.


PhilRushton

How about at some point using the old Monty Python phrase book classic "My hovercraft is full of eels"?


RebeccaMel480514

What does this mean? That his ankle is covered with mustard?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes, or rather that there is a lot of mustard on his ankle.


Brian625246

It's language practice. It could mean that he has mustard inside his ankle. It keeps it interesting. Did you ever watch All That on Nickelodeon in the 90s? Everyday French with Pierre Escargot. He used nonsensical phrases for every one, but the words were all used correctly.


poftim

This sentence is bizarre, but it is at least well formed in English.


Larjoh10

Hemingway can go f**k himself. This is the world's best six word short story.


Eventallerpaul

Do bread and butter really look similar? Are men's ankles in Romania often full of mustard?


poftim

Yes, I live in Romania and mustardy ankles are a perpetual hazard. Only for men, though. They're excluded from my medical insurance policy.


FloricaEnciu

There are many weird sentences...


[deactivated user]

    I must stop eating hot dogs with my feet!


spam-boo-limbo

    I don't know any native english speaker that would say "the ankle of the man" and not "the man's ankle".


CarloGamag1

    Please give us sentences that make sense!!!We loose a lot of time trying to understand what is meant because I personally take the course seriously and this kind of idiotic sentences are not humorous nor educational. I'm also studying other languages and fortunately the people in charge don't seem prone to give us the same b@#$ !


    [deactivated user]

      This is what the result of crossing Duolingo with Monty Python would look like.


Mapka15

      So...what can we say about the age of this man? Did he already met Abraham? ;-)


GlennEvani

      I'll have this sentence at the ready in case the occasion presents itself in Romania.


Jill635577

      Sloppy eater. But maybe he's applied a mustard plaster poultice for healing a sore ankle. That is the only real sense I can make of this.


orandago

      Not very educational as a sentence. Somebody was just not very professional.


Coriander18

      Well from Bollywood one learns some people see ankles as sexy... maybe this means he's a bit spiced up!


Innermoss

      Another pointless sentence. Irritating


chilvence

      It isn't really pointless, the usage of nonsense is a simple technique to make sure you're awake. Just try using the word "ankle" in a memorable sentence.


KevinSmith777042

      I have been reading these comments for a minute or two and forgotten the Romanian word for ankle, but i can remember the word for mustard, which was not the point of this exercise on the body...


KevinSmith777042

      I am aware of the use of ridiculous visualisation for memory augmentation but in language study so much seems ridiculous that it would help to be told that it is a nonsense sentence by the course, or indeed told if it is a colloquialism or metaphor or whatever. Otherwise i might see a sentence about falling in the apples in French and be no wiser about its real meaning. I'm still not sure if it is a cultural fact that Romanian donkeys wear nice hats!

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.