"Glezna bărbatului este plină de muștar."

Translation:The ankle of the man is full of mustard.

December 13, 2016

14 Comments


Rojtir

Another unrealistic body standard nowadays...

July 14, 2017

houdmoed

Happens all the time when walking through a pool of mustard

June 7, 2018

RebeccaMel480514

What does this mean? That his ankle is covered with mustard?

December 13, 2016

Brian625246

It's language practice. It could mean that he has mustard inside his ankle. It keeps it interesting. Did you ever watch All That on Nickelodeon in the 90s? Everyday French with Pierre Escargot. He used nonsensical phrases for every one, but the words were all used correctly.

July 13, 2017

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, or rather that there is a lot of mustard on his ankle.

December 13, 2016

KevinSmith777042

We doctors describe lots of things in terms of food that looks similar such as bread and butter pericarditis or anchovy sauce pus, makes me wonder if mustard in the ankle means something medically- pus from osteomyekitis perhaps? Pofta bună!

December 26, 2017

DavidCarver

No doubt an old Romanian proverb, untranslatable to English

May 3, 2018

crbratu

Nope... Just a weird sentence

June 9, 2018

BenYoung84

Ladies and gentleman, we have a new frontrunner for the stupidest sentence in the course.

December 2, 2018

PhilRushton

How about at some point using the old Monty Python phrase book classic "My hovercraft is full of eels"?

February 20, 2019

DavidPering

Serios?

April 14, 2018

Coriander18

Well from Bollywood one learns some people see ankles as sexy... maybe this means he's a bit spiced up!

October 16, 2018

Innermoss

Another pointless sentence. Irritating

May 12, 2018

chilvence

It isn't really pointless, the usage of nonsense is a simple technique to make sure you're awake. Just try using the word "ankle" in a memorable sentence.

November 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.