1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Glezna bărbatului este plină…

"Glezna bărbatului este plină de muștar."

Translation:The ankle of the man is full of mustard.

December 13, 2016

55 Comments


deDeur

Another unrealistic body standard nowadays...


BenYoung84

Ladies and gentleman, we have a new frontrunner for the stupidest sentence in the course.


David-Herron

At least in the case of the ingheata cu mustar sentence, someone found that mustard flavored ice cream is an actual thing.


houdmoed

Happens all the time when walking through a pool of mustard


hippietrail

Only if you forget to put the lids on your ankles before entering the pool.


PhilRushton

How about at some point using the old Monty Python phrase book classic "My hovercraft is full of eels"?


Bert473677

I will not buy this record, it is scratched!


KevinSmith777042

We doctors describe lots of things in terms of food that looks similar such as bread and butter pericarditis or anchovy sauce pus, makes me wonder if mustard in the ankle means something medically- pus from osteomyekitis perhaps? Pofta bună!


Larjoh10

Hemingway can go f**k himself. This is the world's best six word short story.


spam-boo-limbo

I don't know any native english speaker that would say "the ankle of the man" and not "the man's ankle".


DavidCarver

No doubt an old Romanian proverb, untranslatable to English


crbratu

Nope... Just a weird sentence


ccbekaikicc

What does this mean? That his ankle is covered with mustard?


Brian625246

It's language practice. It could mean that he has mustard inside his ankle. It keeps it interesting. Did you ever watch All That on Nickelodeon in the 90s? Everyday French with Pierre Escargot. He used nonsensical phrases for every one, but the words were all used correctly.


Caesar_Imperator

Yes, or rather that there is a lot of mustard on his ankle.


daev3000

This is just Duolingo being Duolingo.


poftim

This sentence is bizarre, but it is at least well formed in English.


[deactivated user]

    I must stop eating hot dogs with my feet!


Glenn_ski

    I'll have this sentence at the ready in case the occasion presents itself in Romania.


Eventallerpaul

    Do bread and butter really look similar? Are men's ankles in Romania often full of mustard?


poftim

    Yes, I live in Romania and mustardy ankles are a perpetual hazard. Only for men, though. They're excluded from my medical insurance policy.


bev225554

    I am definitely going to get a Romanian native speaker to describe what an ankle full of mustard looks like and if it is a hazard that visitors to the country should be aware of!


hippietrail

    I'm all in favour of nonsense sentences, but the English has one oddity and seems to have another.

    1. Even in nonsense stories English speakers say "the man's ankle" and not "the ankle of the man".
    2. Ankles are not hollow containers so it seems that "plină de" could also mean "covered in". But if there's another way to say "covered in" in Romanian then the hollow container-ankles are also part of the nonsense. If not, the English should be made idiomatic like the Romanian.

Ursu_Brun

    "plin de" may also mean "covered in", not just "full of", depending on the sentence.


ANfg91

    Mustard I believe has been used to relieve the pain of sore ankles as it has an anti inflammatory effect; perhaps the gentleman concerned is undergoing treatment from an old lady in the family


FloricaEnciu

    There are many weird sentences...


Jill635577

    Sloppy eater. But maybe he's applied a mustard plaster poultice for healing a sore ankle. That is the only real sense I can make of this.


Lng52-._

    What would Colonel Mustard ("Clue" board game) have surmised about this?


BenYoung84

    He's too busy murdering people.


IanWitham1

    "Yes, Clarice. When I am in Romania, I always fill men's ankles with mustard and Chianti."


    [deactivated user]

      This is what the result of crossing Duolingo with Monty Python would look like.


Mapka15

      So...what can we say about the age of this man? Did he already met Abraham? ;-)


bev225554

      Does a computer generate these nonsensical sentences? This lesson is full of them!


Sofia363328

      What a dumb sentence!


Lng52-._

      Sofia363328: Yeah, but it wakes me up after tackling multiple languages day in and day out.


Mario_Mezzofanti

      bărbatului sounds like bărbatul. Reported January 16th 2021


Anncskab

      It's like a really weird sentence from google translate


Dan878472

      And people ask me why I study Romanian. Surely this sentence makes it all worthwhile!


-Sveznalica-

      Seriously? Full of mustard?


-Sveznalica-

      Is it Dijon original moutarde??


SusieFrisc

      People used to use mustard for poultices. Not the most elegant translation, but neither is it totally nuts.


CarloGamag1

      Please give us sentences that make sense!!!We loose a lot of time trying to understand what is meant because I personally take the course seriously and this kind of idiotic sentences are not humorous nor educational. I'm also studying other languages and fortunately the people in charge don't seem prone to give us the same b@#$ !


Ursu_Brun

      Well, the good thing about it is that you'll definitely remember gleznă and muștar, albeit not to use them like here. By "not humorous and educational in other languages" you mean the likes of the following sentences from the Dutch course which is by far the funniest of those I do: "I am an apple.", "The turtle is reading the newspaper." ?


Dan878472

      I totally agree. There is a memory device where you conjure the most ridiculous visual images to remember something. I daresay that I will remember this man and his mustardy ankles!


AlexFord4518

      I've been doing the dutch course for many years and i agree it has a few weird sentences :), but the english grammar is impeccable! This (romanian) is by far the worst course I've done in 8 years. Never mind the odd subjects, it's often hard work to pick out the strange sentence structure the course is expecting. I have many romanian friends who could have done better. Given up commenting on this, maar ik denk dat nederlands is bijzonder! :)


orandago

      Not very educational as a sentence. Somebody was just not very professional.


Coriander18

      Well from Bollywood one learns some people see ankles as sexy... maybe this means he's a bit spiced up!


Innermoss

      Another pointless sentence. Irritating


chilvence

      It isn't really pointless, the usage of nonsense is a simple technique to make sure you're awake. Just try using the word "ankle" in a memorable sentence.


KevinSmith777042

      I have been reading these comments for a minute or two and forgotten the Romanian word for ankle, but i can remember the word for mustard, which was not the point of this exercise on the body...


KevinSmith777042

      I am aware of the use of ridiculous visualisation for memory augmentation but in language study so much seems ridiculous that it would help to be told that it is a nonsense sentence by the course, or indeed told if it is a colloquialism or metaphor or whatever. Otherwise i might see a sentence about falling in the apples in French and be no wiser about its real meaning. I'm still not sure if it is a cultural fact that Romanian donkeys wear nice hats!

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.