"Jane is short and skinny."

Translation:Ioana este scundă și slabă.

December 13, 2016

9 Comments


Rosie-L

Why is the name 'Jane' translated to 'Ioana'? Is this a cultural thing or a Duolingo thing?

December 13, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Ioana is a romanian name that roughly corresponds to the name Jane in english-speaking countries. Whether you choose to translate it this way or just stick to the original is up to you.

December 13, 2016

Rosie-L

In this case, I think my answer was marked as wrong because I didn't translate it. That's partly why I asked. But it's not the only reason. The whole thing just feels strange to me. I mean, we have Jane, Joanne, Joanna and Johanna all with the same root and meaning. Then there's Sian (Welsh), Sheenagh, Shona and other variations (Scottish) and Siobhan (Irish)... all in use elsewhere in the UK. So the concept of 'translating' all these names from one language to another makes no sense to me at all! They are what they are and we live with the variations every day without even thinking about it!

December 14, 2016

--Narcisz--

It has accepted Jane.

March 21, 2017

potestasity

It's a Duolingo thing. Though there were times, places and people who would attempt to translate proper names, I doubt the average Romanian speaker would find that natural.

December 13, 2016

Rosie-L

Okay :-) Thank you :-)

December 14, 2016

Lixmage

What is the difference between scundă and scurtă?

August 8, 2017

Rosie-L

Isn't it something to do with people and things? Scund for people and scurt for things?

August 12, 2017

Lixmage

Very possibly...

August 13, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.