Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jane is short and skinny."

Translation:Ioana este scundă și slabă.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Rosie-L

Why is the name 'Jane' translated to 'Ioana'? Is this a cultural thing or a Duolingo thing?

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Ioana is a romanian name that roughly corresponds to the name Jane in english-speaking countries. Whether you choose to translate it this way or just stick to the original is up to you.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

In this case, I think my answer was marked as wrong because I didn't translate it. That's partly why I asked. But it's not the only reason. The whole thing just feels strange to me. I mean, we have Jane, Joanne, Joanna and Johanna all with the same root and meaning. Then there's Sian (Welsh), Sheenagh, Shona and other variations (Scottish) and Siobhan (Irish)... all in use elsewhere in the UK. So the concept of 'translating' all these names from one language to another makes no sense to me at all! They are what they are and we live with the variations every day without even thinking about it!

1 year ago

--Narcisz--
--Narcisz--

It has accepted Jane.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

It's a Duolingo thing. Though there were times, places and people who would attempt to translate proper names, I doubt the average Romanian speaker would find that natural.

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Okay :-) Thank you :-)

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

What is the difference between scundă and scurtă?

1 year ago

Rosie-L

Isn't it something to do with people and things? Scund for people and scurt for things?

1 year ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Very possibly...

1 year ago