"I do not find your older brother anywhere."

Translation:Nu îl găsesc nicăieri pe fratele tău cel mare.

December 13, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mascha53

I thought ”your older brother” would be ”fratele tău mai mare”. Wouldn't ”fratele tău cel mare” translate as ”your big brother”? And would ”your oldest brother” be ”fratele tău cel mai mare”?


[deactivated user]

    " cel mare" = "elder, older".

    " mai mare "= " bigger, larger" but it can also mean "older, elder".

    I think in this case both ways work. ...and yes " your oldest brother"= " fratele tău cel mai mare"


JABL-BCL

    Can you not put nicăieri after the object? Does it have to be directly after the verb?


    [deactivated user]

      " Nu îl găsesc pe fratele tău cel mare nicăieri" is also okay.


Alpenpeilchen

      Where's the difference between nicaieri and oriunde?


      [deactivated user]

        MrFido is right... " nicăieri " and " oriunde" are antonyms. " nicaieri" = nowhere" is used only in negative sentences.
        " oriunde" = "anywhere


MrFido

        Nicăieri = nowhere and oriunde = anywhere.

        In English, they used "anywhere" but I have a feeling that in Romanian, the whole sentence has to be negative (nu + nicăieri) but I could be wrong.


JulianOwen8

        Correct! Lots of languages work like this; English used to, in Shakespear's time. It is only since the advent of Boolean logic that English grammarians outlawed the "double negative".


LieslWickl

        The hints do not say nicaieri at all, and it counted it wrong for the other answers it listed


LieslWickl

        Now I see nicaieri, but it also has cel putin. So what's the big difference


JulianOwen8

        "nowhere" v "the least"

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.