1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I do not find your older bro…

"I do not find your older brother anywhere."

Translation:Nu îl găsesc nicăieri pe fratele tău cel mare.

December 13, 2016

7 Comments


mascha53

I thought ”your older brother” would be ”fratele tău mai mare”. Wouldn't ”fratele tău cel mare” translate as ”your big brother”? And would ”your oldest brother” be ”fratele tău cel mai mare”?


Leo-Io

" cel mare" = "elder, older".

" mai mare "= " bigger, larger" but it can also mean "older, elder".

I think in this case both ways work. ...and yes " your oldest brother"= " fratele tău cel mai mare"


JABL-BCL

Can you not put nicăieri after the object? Does it have to be directly after the verb?


Leo-Io

" Nu îl găsesc pe fratele tău cel mare nicăieri" is also okay.


Alpenpeilchen

Where's the difference between nicaieri and oriunde?


Leo-Io

MrFido is right... " nicăieri " and " oriunde" are antonyms. " nicaieri" = nowhere" is used only in negative sentences.
" oriunde" = "anywhere


MrFido

Nicăieri = nowhere and oriunde = anywhere.

In English, they used "anywhere" but I have a feeling that in Romanian, the whole sentence has to be negative (nu + nicăieri) but I could be wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.