Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a white square?"

Translation:Wyt ti eisiau sgwâr gwyn?

1 year ago

5 Comments


MatthewSke1
MatthewSke1

Why is "Ydych chi isio sgwar wen?" wrong?

1 year ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

sgwâr is more often masculine, but feminine is also possible. sgwâr wyn/wen will be added shortly.

1 year ago

MatthewSke1
MatthewSke1

I was confused because it was one of the options for the multiple choice version of this question. I picked the "eisiau sgwar gwyn" and "isio sgwar wen" versions and was marked wrong. Thank you for your help in managing this course.

1 year ago

Bryan_S_Price

Is "wyt ti'n moyn sgwar wen" acceptable in South Wales? (Despite the lack of circumflex, which I have yet to learn to insert)

5 months ago

ibisc
ibisc
Mod

It is acceptable anywhere in Wales, although you are more likely to hear it in parts of south and west Wales.

To learn how to type accented characters, just look up something like 'type accented characters on Android/Windows/MacOS/etc' on the web. With Android and iOS, for example, you can just keep a character pressed for a second or so to bring up a list of accented variants.

5 months ago