"Do you want a white square?"

Translation:Wyt ti eisiau sgwâr gwyn?

December 13, 2016

5 Comments


MatthewSke1

Why is "Ydych chi isio sgwar wen?" wrong?

December 13, 2016

ibisc

sgwâr is more often masculine, but feminine is also possible. sgwâr wyn/wen will be added shortly.

December 13, 2016

MatthewSke1

I was confused because it was one of the options for the multiple choice version of this question. I picked the "eisiau sgwar gwyn" and "isio sgwar wen" versions and was marked wrong. Thank you for your help in managing this course.

December 14, 2016

Bryan_S_Price

Is "wyt ti'n moyn sgwar wen" acceptable in South Wales? (Despite the lack of circumflex, which I have yet to learn to insert)

March 12, 2018

ibisc

It is acceptable anywhere in Wales, although you are more likely to hear it in parts of south and west Wales.

To learn how to type accented characters, just look up something like 'type accented characters on Android/Windows/MacOS/etc' on the web. With Android and iOS, for example, you can just keep a character pressed for a second or so to bring up a list of accented variants.

March 12, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.