1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is not mine."

"The cat is not mine."

Translation:Il gatto non è mio.

February 15, 2013

21 Comments


zadeelrod

You only put the (il) if you are geving direct owner ship- ie. My catg il mio gatto, so you are directly stating "my cat"


Pablo928153

It's optional when you say "mine" but necessary when you say "my".

Il gatto è (il) mio. The cat is mine.

Il mio gatto. My cat.


RioItaliano

is it correct - Il gatto non è mio


Kunrai

Yeah i speak a bit of italian and i know that thats correct i confirmed it with my friend who speaks full italian


Arjofocolovi

That's also my question, and if it is, which way is more used ?


xSardonyx

I used that exact sentence and the program approved.


Cee.Kay

I said 'Non e' il mio gatto' surely this is the same thing as 'Il gatto non e' il mio' ?


jmhall2

I think the difference is that your sentence means "It is not my cat," whereas the other sentence means "The cat is not mine." Same meaning, different sentence construction. :)


Sofia897341

How come mio is right but mia is wrong?


dephq

Because “il gatto“ is a masculine noun. While “mio“ refers to one masculine possession, “mia“ refers to one feminine possession.


zadeelrod

Could è non mia work to, or just non è mia?


altmedangel

I found this helpful:

Possess. Adjective Masculine Singular Feminine Singular Masculine Plural Feminine Plural Possess. Pronoun


my il mio la mia i miei le mie mine your (fam.) il tuo la tua i tuoi le tue yours your (pol.) il Suo la Sua i Suoi le Sue yours his, her , its il suo la sua i suoi le sue hers,his, its our il nostro la nostra i nostri le nostre ours your (fam.) il vostro la vostra i vostri le vostre yours your (pol.) il Loro la Loro i Loro le Loro yours their il loro la loro i loro le loro theirs


altmedangel

Sorry, the table got corrupted and makes no sense. But it was found at http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/possessive-adjective.asp


Perdre

I thought that "I" referred to English "The", no?


Danmoller

il, yes.

But English doesn't accept things like "the my" and "the mine", while Italian does.


sangesi

I would have answered "Il gatto non é il mio" - why should it be incorrect?


Michelle734856

Duo lingo translate this question "The cat is not mine" as "il gatto non è il mio" this was a multipule choice question. So now im confused. Can anyone clarify - is it correct to inclide the article in this case?


ajaysingh763277

Mia & mio I'm confused can anybody help me with this.


DSt.V

'Mia' is for feminine nouns, and 'Mio' is for masculine nouns! In Italian, 'the cat' can be either feminine ('la gatta') or masculine ('il gatto'). You choose the gender based on the gender of the noun, because possessive adjectives (my, your, his, their, etc.) agree with the gender and the number of the thing they are describing (in this case, possessive adjective 'my' agrees with the thing, 'the cat'), therefore you can write: "LA GATTA non è MIA", or "IL GATTO non è MIO" : )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.