"The cat is not mine."

Translation:Il gatto non è mio.

February 15, 2013

11 Comments


RioItaliano

is it correct - Il gatto non è mio

April 24, 2013

Arjofocolovi

That's also my question, and if it is, which way is more used ?

May 18, 2013

xSardonyx

I used that exact sentence and the program approved.

May 30, 2013

Kunrai

Yeah i speak a bit of italian and i know that thats correct i confirmed it with my friend who speaks full italian

November 10, 2017

JosephT.Madawela
Plus

Why not il mio?

June 20, 2018

zadeelrod

You only put the (il) if you are geving direct owner ship- ie. My catg il mio gatto, so you are directly stating "my cat"

November 14, 2018

Cee.Kay

I said 'Non e' il mio gatto' surely this is the same thing as 'Il gatto non e' il mio' ?

April 5, 2014

jmhall2

I think the difference is that your sentence means "It is not my cat," whereas the other sentence means "The cat is not mine." Same meaning, different sentence construction. :)

May 12, 2015

zadeelrod

Could è non mia work to, or just non è mia?

November 14, 2018

Sofia897341

How come mio is right but mia is wrong?

May 16, 2017

dephq

Because “il gatto“ is a masculine noun. While “mio“ refers to one masculine possession, “mia“ refers to one feminine possession.

March 31, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.