"It is a big fall from here."

Translation:Es una gran caída desde aquí.

February 15, 2013

35 Comments


jillianfc

Why can't you use de as well as desde?

February 16, 2013

kassandra8286

I wrote "de aquí" also, and got it wrong. I found an explanation of when to use "de" vs "desde" here: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm. "Desde" is used to indicate motion from a location, therefore since this sentence is talking about a "great fall", "desde" would be the preposition of choice.

October 18, 2013

DonCarlosPeligro

Thank you Kassandra. :)

January 17, 2014

mrallenu

Gracias! Una buena explicación.

January 13, 2015

Ampus_Questor

Thanks, Kassandra. Useful to know when making a parachute jump in a Spanish-speaking country. (Never me, though.)

February 12, 2019

hesolomon

My question too.

September 13, 2013

juaniflut

I thought you could only use gran before a masculine noun, obviously I must be wrong

February 22, 2014

neiht20

Yes, "gran" can go before any singular noun.

March 29, 2014

FLchick

juani, I knew about the SINGULAR, masc. noun part, but it was pointed out to me on a discussion page that it is also for SINGULAR fem. nouns. The all caps are mine, not from the other poster. Then to reinforce that comment I almost immediately saw this sentence. This is how we grow our Spanish. buena suerte!

November 12, 2014

yom_cule

Why is it 'gran' and not 'grande'?

February 15, 2013

rspreng

"grande" get shortened to "gran" when used before the noun.

February 15, 2013

Zina77997

Thank you for explaining in layman's terms. Sometimes the explanations are so long winded that they confuses me more.

April 6, 2018

mazdee

I first wrote gran because it sounded right, but changed to grande because gran is not in the drop down defs.

June 5, 2014

homefire

me, too. How MANY times I have been derailed by dropdowns. Need to learn to trust my instincts!

August 15, 2014

adrianvalencia

I thought gran was "great" and grande was "big"?

September 26, 2013

Robth

You are partly right, it depends whether gran/grande is before the noun or after it. A great man is un gran hombre but a large man is un hombre grande. Think that's right anyway!!!!

February 5, 2014

FLchick

adrian, I was living by that "rule" too, until I saw this sentence. I guess some words mean whatever makes the best sense, in that respect, Spanish seems to be a very flexible language, IMHO.

November 12, 2014

rar604

Thanks Kassandra!

February 20, 2014

artikar1

no se puede usar descenso en vez de caida?

July 5, 2017

JoscelynKi1

"It is a big fall from here," and it's A big fall from here, is THE SAME THING!"

May 28, 2019

JuneM

All of this info very helpful. Gracias

August 7, 2014

LisaGregory0

Why didn't it allow descenso when I just learned the word?

March 30, 2017

nirko7

I wrote: " Caída granda" and dl fixed me to "Grande" I thought I should have used "Granda" as "Caída" is feminine. any help please?

June 26, 2016

neiht20

Not all adjectives need to change in gender. Verbs that end in a consonant or an "e" usually only change in number, but they stay the same whether the noun is masculine or feminine (e.g. "large pigs"=cerdos grandes)

July 13, 2016

nirko7

Got it. Thanks :)

July 25, 2016

janway

What is wrong with "Desde acá es una gran caida" ?

Here in Uruguay acá is used much more for "here" than aquí

October 16, 2016

TomPearmai1

I'm still a little confused about adjective placement, though I should probably know this by now... I put 'una caida gran', rather than 'una grand caida'. In which cases should the adjective come first?

January 26, 2018

RyagonIV

Something about the shape of the word first: grande gets truncated to gran when it's in front of the noun. So you can either say "una gran caída" or "una caída grande".

For adjective placement, there is the general rule that adjectives in front of a noun get a stronger emphasis. "Una caída grande" is a large drop, but "una gran caída" is a really serious fall that is possibly devastating.

May 3, 2018

KateArmstr12

'Es una caida gran...' should also be accepted.

February 26, 2018

RyagonIV

It should not. Gran can only stand in front of a noun.

May 3, 2018

btorgrimson

I thought "caer" is to fall

August 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Caer is the verb "to fall", and caida is the noun, "the fall (not the season)".

August 2, 2018

simsegurap

It sounds better " Hay una gran caida desde aquí".

October 8, 2018

Frank_X

But I don't understand why this is wrong: "Es una caída muy grande desde aquí."

February 7, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a good sentence, but the muy might be too much. It's not represented in the English sentence.

February 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.