Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a big fall from here."

Translation:Es una gran caída desde aquí.

5 years ago

32 Comments


jillianfc

Why can't you use de as well as desde?

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I wrote "de aquí" also, and got it wrong. I found an explanation of when to use "de" vs "desde" here: http://spanish.about.com/od/prepositions/a/de_vs_desde.htm. "Desde" is used to indicate motion from a location, therefore since this sentence is talking about a "great fall", "desde" would be the preposition of choice.

4 years ago

DonCarlosPeligro

Thank you Kassandra. :)

4 years ago

mrallenu

Gracias! Una buena explicación.

3 years ago

hesolomon

My question too.

5 years ago

juaniflut

I thought you could only use gran before a masculine noun, obviously I must be wrong

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, "gran" can go before any singular noun.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

juani, I knew about the SINGULAR, masc. noun part, but it was pointed out to me on a discussion page that it is also for SINGULAR fem. nouns. The all caps are mine, not from the other poster. Then to reinforce that comment I almost immediately saw this sentence. This is how we grow our Spanish. buena suerte!

3 years ago

yom_cule

Why is it 'gran' and not 'grande'?

5 years ago

rspreng

"grande" get shortened to "gran" when used before the noun.

5 years ago

Zina77997

Thank you for explaining in layman's terms. Sometimes the explanations are so long winded that they confuses me more.

6 months ago

mazdee

I first wrote gran because it sounded right, but changed to grande because gran is not in the drop down defs.

4 years ago

homefire

me, too. How MANY times I have been derailed by dropdowns. Need to learn to trust my instincts!

4 years ago

adrianvalencia

I thought gran was "great" and grande was "big"?

5 years ago

Robth

You are partly right, it depends whether gran/grande is before the noun or after it. A great man is un gran hombre but a large man is un hombre grande. Think that's right anyway!!!!

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

adrian, I was living by that "rule" too, until I saw this sentence. I guess some words mean whatever makes the best sense, in that respect, Spanish seems to be a very flexible language, IMHO.

3 years ago

rar604
rar604

Thanks Kassandra!

4 years ago

artikar1

no se puede usar descenso en vez de caida?

1 year ago

JuneM
JuneM

All of this info very helpful. Gracias

4 years ago

LisaGregory0

Why didn't it allow descenso when I just learned the word?

1 year ago

nirko7

I wrote: " Caída granda" and dl fixed me to "Grande" I thought I should have used "Granda" as "Caída" is feminine. any help please?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Not all adjectives need to change in gender. Verbs that end in a consonant or an "e" usually only change in number, but they stay the same whether the noun is masculine or feminine (e.g. "large pigs"=cerdos grandes)

2 years ago

nirko7

Got it. Thanks :)

2 years ago

janway

What is wrong with "Desde acá es una gran caida" ?

Here in Uruguay acá is used much more for "here" than aquí

2 years ago

TomPearmai1

I'm still a little confused about adjective placement, though I should probably know this by now... I put 'una caida gran', rather than 'una grand caida'. In which cases should the adjective come first?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Something about the shape of the word first: grande gets truncated to gran when it's in front of the noun. So you can either say "una gran caída" or "una caída grande".

For adjective placement, there is the general rule that adjectives in front of a noun get a stronger emphasis. "Una caída grande" is a large drop, but "una gran caída" is a really serious fall that is possibly devastating.

5 months ago

KateArmstr12

'Es una caida gran...' should also be accepted.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It should not. Gran can only stand in front of a noun.

5 months ago

btorgrimson

I thought "caer" is to fall

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Caer is the verb "to fall", and caida is the noun, "the fall (not the season)".

2 months ago

simsegurap
simsegurap

It sounds better " Hay una gran caida desde aquí".

1 week ago

Mouhannedd
Mouhannedd

Here's what I managed to gather about levels (level - points to next level - points by the end of the level):

1 - 60 → 60

2 - 60 → 120

3 - 80 → 200

4 - 100 → 300

5 - 150 → 450

6 - 300 → 750

7 - 375 → 1,125

8 - 525 → 1,650

9 - 600 → 2,250

10 - 750 → 3,000

11 - 900 → 3,900

12 - 1,000 → 4,900

13 - 1,100 → 6,000

14 - 1,500 → 7,500

15 - 1,500 → 9,000

16 - 1,500 → 10,500

17 - 1,500 → 12,000

18 - 1,500 → 13,500

19 - 1,500 → 15,000

20 - 2,000 → 17,000

21 - 2,000 → 19,000

22 - 3,500 → 22,500

23 - 3,500 → 26,000

24 - 4,000 → 30,000

So, for example, I have level 19 in Spanish, I have to earn 400 points to get to level 14, and I'll have a total of 15,000 points when I finish level 19 and get to level 20.

After you earn 30,000 points, you are level 25 and your level does not grow anymore.

1 year ago