Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las vacaciones son en noviembre."

Translation:Vacation is in November.

5 years ago

24 Comments


tamara377

"vacations" - plural - in english means at least two vacations. like "I went on two vacations last year."

in spanish, isn't "vacaciones" always plural? for instance, don't you say "me gusta mis vacaciones" to mean "I like my vacation."

my reply of "Vacation is in November" should be correct as I'm fairly sure "las vacaciones son en noviembre" is not meant to refer to the fact that "VacationS are in November." even if I went with my family of 10 people in November, it would still be "vacation is in november."

5 years ago

lillby430

yep, always the plural en español

5 years ago

PerilousPete

I wrote "Vacation is in November" and got it right...

4 years ago

mitaine56

tamara- Vacatuions also means one period of vacation. When will you take your vacations? In July.

2 years ago

bhargab.na

Its corrected now

4 years ago

hilaryhh

And that would be me gustan las vacaciones.

2 years ago

Emma_92

What so I can't say "Holidays are in November." Why does duolingo insist on correcting my English when I am perfectly correct. It needs to recognise British English as well as American English.

4 years ago

vanduitsenbloed

Why is "las" used here?

4 years ago

danyulsun

If you're talking about "holidays" as in a seasonal celebration, you would say "fiestas" for example "Felices Fiestas" or "Happy Holidays." I mention this because I see "Feliz vacaciones" showing up in a few online translation services.

2 years ago

Nekosuki
Nekosuki

Interesting. It shows the correct answers could be either "Vacations are in November" or "The Holidays are in November", not "The vacations..." or "Holidays are..." as I put.

5 years ago

doysl

The holidays are in November worked for me.

5 years ago

demenyaka

Yes, I was also puzzled by the choice...

5 years ago

friendorphobia

If "vacation" translates to "las vacaciones", then shouldn't the converse be true? Shouldn't "las vacaciones" translate to "vacation"?

5 years ago

Lotopa

I thought Las anything was plural. This seemed like a sure fire plural when it's " LaS vacacioneS Son..." so I don't understand how it can be ok in plural AND in singular form! ?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

Don't be confused by word for word substitution. “Las vacaciones" is indeed always in the plural form. The difference is not in how many vacations you are taking, but rather that you always use the plural form for vacation when speaking in Spanish, whether you are taking what would be considered one, two, or ten vacations in English. It doesn't make sense from an English perspective, but it isn't English.

4 years ago

partita
partita

Duo didn't give a plural option at all and i lost a heart for choosing Vacation... :/

4 years ago

learner555

The same thing happened to me!

4 years ago

RawrKiwiz

Im still confised even though I read the comments. So i can use vacaion when im talking about america but in spain i usually use the plural version? Also would I always use son even if it is singular? Thank you.

3 years ago

Zander1234567

vacation is in november is right but holidays in november is wrong

2 years ago

Whitleyjs1

Why did it say when I looked at the definition of "vacaciones" it said "(you) vacation?

1 year ago

EnchantressX

wow i wish school vacations in november

8 months ago

Laithanwar

What the damn baby,save you ass and change it quickly or I will get upset

7 months ago

Riley203324

Why is it not "The vacation is in November"? If you click on the words for translations, it will tell you that "'las vacaciones'" means "The vacation".

6 months ago

Jrobertson99

Shouldn't this be translated: The vacations are in November

5 months ago