1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vendono violini."

"Vendono violini."

Translation:They sell violins.

February 24, 2014

20 Comments


kmadams11

Why is this not "Vendono i violini"? How do you know when the article is needed?

February 24, 2014

ashlward

The article is optional. The "i" at the end of violini states that the object is plural.

March 15, 2014

kmadams11

Except that "Vendono i violini" was marked wrong. Other times, I've been wrong for leaving it out. I'm trying to understand when the articles are necessary and when they are optional. I know that with singular, close family members you do not use the article. Are there other rules that let us know when its needed?

March 15, 2014

ashlward

That's strange, it should be accepted? Try reporting it?

March 18, 2014

roman2095

The reference here is to a general class of things rather than specific things, and I have noticed that the article is often dropped in such contexts. However I don't know if i violini is actually wrong.

January 28, 2019

giovanna60615

But that would mean "they sell THE violins", referring to specific violins.

August 18, 2014

KenColatru

Specific violins would be "quei violini" -- non è vero? Sono d'accordo con kmadams11, it should be accepted.

May 10, 2016

friswing

I have the feeling 'i violini' are more specific, that some specific violins are sold, but without articles they are selling 'any kind of' violins, it is their trade.

June 21, 2014

WilliamM.G

Vendono dei violini, e dei violincelli, e delle viole, e dei contrabassi. Oh, is a viola feminine or masculine? Non so. Where are the other instruments of the orchestra besides flutes and violins. Come on DL, change this up to make it more challenging and interesting.

December 27, 2018

AllenTaylo13

Quelli sono solamente viole da braccia; c'è anche la viola da gamba. (My bass is modeled after a 1610 Brescian viol made by Maggini).

April 19, 2019

EvaBoi2

Greatest coment!!!

January 12, 2019

lilja-liebert

why can't you translate: "I sell violins?" what would be the right tralsation of " I sell" instead?

May 21, 2016

marcoms_

Vendo

April 8, 2017

MirabilisSum

same question here.

July 31, 2016

Mimk1

I agree 'vendono i violini ' should have been marked correct... Very confusing"

June 18, 2017

Muyil

I definitely heard four syllables in the first word which was 'vendono', having three syllables. It is difficult when the pronunciation is poor.

January 22, 2016

StevenMcBrien

... CAPISCI?!

July 10, 2018

SandraSilva17

I have lost the last three lives because i could not hear the question?

November 10, 2014

EveMorris1

Is anyone else getting "alcohol" as the decoy word for all the exercises now? I'm starting to wonder if something's wrong.

December 13, 2015

Libellule808

Why is it giving me the answer? It shows me the full translation.

September 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.