"Das Rezept"

Translation:The recipe

February 15, 2013

27 Comments


Milos85

It would be so helpful if the articles (der,die,das) put in "our" vocabulary by the nouns we have learned through the lessons. It's easier to remind ourselves of correct gender, as we checking out the words.

September 9, 2013

Julika

Yes, this is a valid point that has been made by others as well. Thanks for bringing it up.

October 7, 2013

LukeRissacher

How does duolingo decide which words are important for the beginner? "Recipe" seems a little esoteric, I can't even count to 10 yet.

October 3, 2014

nadgerz

I am not eating what you make from the recipe then! :) [j/k - I do get your point]

June 30, 2015

Jean-PaulS6

Perhaps you should repeat the introductory lessons, where numbers were taught. Here's a quick refresher. Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf, sechs, sieben, acht, neun, zehn.

January 4, 2016

Eli7020

I get your point. it does seem like there could be more important words for a beginner to learn before learning "Recipe".

March 1, 2017

MichaelRos591172

Pardon, but it still makes sense in Germany, because you need a recipe from a doctor, when you are weak, very ill. So you can buy for example IBU 400 pills without recipe in a pharmacy, but not IBU 600.

September 8, 2017

bynny2015

In the United States, a "recipe" is not what a doctor gives you to take to a pharmacy in order to get medicine. A prescription is what a doctor gives you to take to a pharmacy to get medicine. I'm curious what it is called in other English-speaking countries.

December 10, 2017

rahar109

In the UK - also prescription.

November 4, 2018

Tsukine_Ishi

Rezept is recipe... I got confused with this word again because Rezept sounds a lot like Receipt.....

May 24, 2015

HeatingUp

Anyone know how to properly pronounce Rezept?

I cant figure out exactly how it should be said

December 23, 2014

Andreas305

think of the english words "red" and "september", combine them by eleminating "ember": "redsept"

more or less :-)

January 9, 2015

MuhammadAl464427

You are classically good. Thanks for extremely effective way of recipe prinunciation. I was horrified on this earlier but u made it easy.... Thanks.

September 12, 2015

carleighross2014

My german teacher pronounces the e's as you would in "egg" and the z as if it were a sizzling sound or the ts sound.

January 3, 2015

BungalowBoi

a "z" in german is pronounced like "ts". So it is said like Retsept

October 27, 2015

npifer

the prescription

February 15, 2013

NovKF

It can mean "prescription," yes, but considering that translation has yet to be introduced in the lessons, "recipe" is obviously implied.

July 2, 2013

sparroe

in the context of food, "the prescription" makes no sense

June 23, 2013

Julika

Yes, however, we accept all possible translations for a given source sentence and a skill subject does not limit that.

October 7, 2013

tedexline

Can someone POSITIVELY tell me, " is the first e in Rezept long or short "?

August 19, 2015

Andreas305

You can use a short e as well as a long one. The standard language prefers the long e, but colloquial the first e is often as short and weak as at the end of words like "Blume" or "Lampe".

August 19, 2015

Elim34

What's the most common way for a German speaker to say "The recipe calls for...."? I just learned all these ingredients and I'm trying to formulate a sentence with them. Any help would be greatly appreciated

June 27, 2017

ThomasErvin

If you're thinking the articles are challenging so far, just wait until we get to plurals and cases. I had pretty good Deutsch in college a long time ago, but the cases just become bewildering.

August 11, 2014

ursa_la_la

i got this answer wrong because i forgot how to spell "recipe"! haha im so silly sometimes (i spelt it recepie - what was even going through my head when i wrote that?? lol)

July 31, 2017

James_C_Devlin

Im having trouble pronouncing Rezept. Is it like receipt but with a 'z' instead of a 'c'.

March 2, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.