1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Rezept"

"Das Rezept"

Translation:The recipe

February 15, 2013

34 Comments


Milos85

It would be so helpful if the articles (der,die,das) put in "our" vocabulary by the nouns we have learned through the lessons. It's easier to remind ourselves of correct gender, as we checking out the words.


Julika

Yes, this is a valid point that has been made by others as well. Thanks for bringing it up.


LukeRissacher

How does duolingo decide which words are important for the beginner? "Recipe" seems a little esoteric, I can't even count to 10 yet.


nadgerz

I am not eating what you make from the recipe then! :) [j/k - I do get your point]


Jean-PaulS6

Perhaps you should repeat the introductory lessons, where numbers were taught. Here's a quick refresher. Eins, zwei, drei, vier, fünf, sechs, sieben, acht, neun, zehn.


Eli7020

I get your point. it does seem like there could be more important words for a beginner to learn before learning "Recipe".


MichaelRos591172

Pardon, but it still makes sense in Germany, because you need a recipe from a doctor, when you are weak, very ill. So you can buy for example IBU 400 pills without recipe in a pharmacy, but not IBU 600.


bynny2015

In the United States, a "recipe" is not what a doctor gives you to take to a pharmacy in order to get medicine. A prescription is what a doctor gives you to take to a pharmacy to get medicine. I'm curious what it is called in other English-speaking countries.


rahar109

In the UK - also prescription.


Dr_Watmough

In Australia, generally a "script" ("I'll write you a script for a week's worth of antibiotics") but also, i guess more formally, "prescription"


SkitsyCat-AndOwl

Rezept is recipe... I got confused with this word again because Rezept sounds a lot like Receipt.....


HeatingUp

Anyone know how to properly pronounce Rezept?

I cant figure out exactly how it should be said


Andreas305

think of the english words "red" and "september", combine them by eleminating "ember": "redsept"

more or less :-)


MuhammadAl464427

You are classically good. Thanks for extremely effective way of recipe prinunciation. I was horrified on this earlier but u made it easy.... Thanks.


carleighross2014

My german teacher pronounces the e's as you would in "egg" and the z as if it were a sizzling sound or the ts sound.


BungalowBoi

a "z" in german is pronounced like "ts". So it is said like Retsept


Matthias1414

The problem with the audio here is that the first vowel "e" is pronounced too long and is stressed while normally we would stress the second "e". Check out this great page for pronounciation questions: https://forvo.com/word/rezept/#de


npifer

the prescription


NovKF

It can mean "prescription," yes, but considering that translation has yet to be introduced in the lessons, "recipe" is obviously implied.


username9009

in the context of food, "the prescription" makes no sense


Julika

Yes, however, we accept all possible translations for a given source sentence and a skill subject does not limit that.


tedexline

Can someone POSITIVELY tell me, " is the first e in Rezept long or short "?


Andreas305

You can use a short e as well as a long one. The standard language prefers the long e, but colloquial the first e is often as short and weak as at the end of words like "Blume" or "Lampe".


Matthias1414

It sounds awkward to my German ears to have a long first "e". Please check here: https://forvo.com/word/rezept/#de


ThomasErvin

If you're thinking the articles are challenging so far, just wait until we get to plurals and cases. I had pretty good Deutsch in college a long time ago, but the cases just become bewildering.


Elim34

What's the most common way for a German speaker to say "The recipe calls for...."? I just learned all these ingredients and I'm trying to formulate a sentence with them. Any help would be greatly appreciated


Matthias1414

"Für das Rezept braucht man ..." (For the recipe you need...) would an appropriate translation.


ursa_la_la

i got this answer wrong because i forgot how to spell "recipe"! haha im so silly sometimes (i spelt it recepie - what was even going through my head when i wrote that?? lol)


Tere_ThunderClan

Guys this isnt even a sentence theres no verb :/ Sorry I just cringe when I see non-sentences


James_C_Devlin

Im having trouble pronouncing Rezept. Is it like receipt but with a 'z' instead of a 'c'.


CurtisCarm2

This program misses my misspellings now or says I am wrong when I am exactly right. Saving screen shots. It use to be so good! I said "Recept" and got it right. :-(


YvJea

Keiner wird das Wort Rezept auf die erste Silbe betonen. Es ist falsch ausgesprochen. Die Betonung liegt auf dem zweiten "e".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.