1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "маленький ребёнок"

"маленький ребёнок"

Translation:the little kid

December 13, 2016

8 Comments


des576

I don't like 'kid' for ребёнок. It is too colloquial. I would prefer child.


Don163650

Kid is also often an insult. It is better to never use it referring to people. A kid is a baby goat.


Jay239607

Whats wrong with "a small boy"?


Shady_arc

Ребёнок means a child , who may or may not be a boy.


Jay239607

Thanks! But it is the masculine gender, isn't it?


Kittysdream

It does't matter. You easily can say something like this in russian: Она же еще совсем маленький ребёнок. (She is just a little kid)


Marc_Sheerin

I vote for "young child". And Google translate agrees.


Elena909466

May be 'Little one' or 'toddler' for both genders.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.