"He has less food than she has."

Translation:Αυτός έχει λιγότερο φαγητό από αυτήν.

December 13, 2016

7 Comments


Snommelp

I spent a really long time on this one because there were two answers that seemed identical. They were both the right answer, and I still can't see what difference (if any) there is.

December 13, 2016

mizinamo

If you can, copy and paste them in the sentence discussion next time this happens, please.

Also, due to the way in which alternatives are added, it's sometimes possible for an alternative to match the recommended answer and for the system to say that "another possible translation:" is something that one has already written.

However, two identical sentences should not appear in multiple-choice questions, for example, and we try to avoid that, or fix it if it does happen and it's brought to our attention.

December 14, 2016

bonbayel

...από αυτήν —ή— από αυτή έχει, which is a direct translation of the Greek, but i also find it repetitive.

Does the Greek also feel repetitive?

Should there be some other conjunction than από if a clause follows?

August 17, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Από αυτή(ν) -or- από/απ' ό,τι έχει αυτή

You can also use "σε σύγκριση με/συγκριτικά με/σε σχέση με"="in comparison to/with" ;)

August 17, 2018

bonbayel

So "...από έχει αυτή" Or "...απ'ό,τι έχει αυτή".

. (I had written "..από αυτή έχει", so it was my word order that was wrong.(?)

August 17, 2018

bonbayel

άπ'ό,τι έχει αυτή = ..than that which she has (approximately)? I'm still trying to get my head around ό,τι.

August 17, 2018

troll1995

Exactly! Από αυτήν means "than her" whereas Από ό,τι (έχει) αυτή means "than what(ever) she has".

August 17, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.