"There is a black apple."

Translation:Il y a une pomme noire.

February 15, 2013

15 Comments


MartinH1234

WHO EATS A BLACK APPLE?!

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

You may disagree with Duolingo's choice of examples but you can't express it that way. Please behave and be patient with the program.

February 16, 2013

BluJai

For the record: a black apple is a RED apple but it is a deep dark red...black apple. They are big & delicious.

March 2, 2013

Sitesurf

That's very good news, for all rebels...

March 2, 2013

Nathan.bs

How do I tell when to use noir or noire?

February 22, 2013

Sitesurf

All nouns have a gender in French. Adjectives have to agree with the noun they qualify. Therefore, "noir" goes with masculine, singular nouns and "noire" with feminine, singular nouns. Note the plural forms: "noirs" and "noires", respectively.

February 22, 2013

neoscribe

I thought noir was one of those adjectives whose spelling stays the same irrespective of the gender??

June 8, 2013

Sitesurf

Look at the second post on this page.

June 8, 2013

magpieofpeaches

I don't understand why we put y and a. What do they mean together and separated?

June 24, 2013

Sitesurf

'il y a' means 'there is' or 'there are', it is an impersonal construction you should consider as a block.

"y" is a pronoun meaning "there".

June 25, 2013

Jaxie911

I've never heard of a black apple. You learn something new everyday.

June 29, 2013

Sitesurf

why don't you try "pomme noire" in Google Images ?

June 29, 2013

Lyric517

Why am I not allowed to use, "VoilĂ  une pomme noire."?

July 10, 2013

Sitesurf

the more direct translation for "there is" is "il y a"

July 10, 2013

Lyric517

Merci encore!

July 11, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.