1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The letter omega"

"The letter omega"

Translation:το γράμμα ωμέγα

December 13, 2016

21 Comments


AJSgee

My computer doesn't have Greek letters on it so I can't type the answer, and it isn't fair because I'll never be able to get it correct that way even though I know the translation


jaye16

Just look on this page and you'll find a comment with exactly how to get the Greek keyboard.


jaye16

Just look on this page and you'll find a comment with exactly how to get the Greek keyboard.

Also, make use of this advice:

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum for other links. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


AlexanderR548149

Do you have Android or Apple, go to settings and go to language and etc if you have Android. If you have Apple, go to settings and go to general, then you have keyboard.


AnnaCashio

this has no right answer on this


jaye16

I can't understand. At the top of the page I see the English: "The letter omega" the Greek " το γράμμα ωμέγα''. The Greek is the right answer. Please give more information so we can help you.


ebkoz

I cant type in greek so I dont understand how I am supposed to pass this question


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Emma133362

I don't have a greek keyboard but they want me to type in greek, can someone help please?


jaye16

Just look at the comment above yours. It's just what you need.


Merry189098

I do not have the greek keyboatd


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a TIPS. Click on that.

  1. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

4.If your answer is rejected Report here

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Fluernan_F

This is absoloutly trash (this question, the general is great) because i have to go onto google ttanslate and copy and paster snd i cant even DO that on my phone


jaye16

There is no need to use google or to copy-paste. Duolingo has done it all for you.

On this page right above your comment and below your comment, you will see instructions on how to get the Greek keyboard. There is also information as to how you can see exactly how to translate all of this...

You should use the Drop Down hints. Pass your cursor over the word and the correct translation will appear.

There is also a section...see TIPS at the start of each lesson with more explanations.

Then be sure to look at the Forum with other links.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.