Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not eat! They are hot!"

Translation:Nu mâncați! Sunt iuți!

1 year ago

5 Comments


rapuchan
rapuchan

Is "mânca" some special imperative form? It is not normal present tense second person singular or plural, right?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Yes, the verb here is in the negative imperative form.

1 year ago

Batsteve
Batsteve

I tried to answer with "nu mânca! sunt caldi," and got dinged for using 'caldi' in place of 'iuţi.' My impression is that 'caldi' means 'hot' like a fire and 'iuţi' means 'hot' like a pepper. In English, both senses of 'hot' make sense in context.

Could, say, a loaf of bread fresh from the oven be too hot -- 'caldi' to eat (in the context of this sentence)? Or is there another word for this?

1 year ago

Sollihein
Sollihein

I thought cald means warm instead of hot. Not sure about the difference between physically hot and taste hot though. Native speaker to the rescue please

1 year ago

KevinSmith777042

A new multi choice answer has now appeared with fierbinți! This means hot int he spicy sense - picant fierbinți! But also the garlic is described as hot and i expect that is spicy hot.

1 year ago