"Do not eat! They are hot!"

Translation:Nu mâncați! Sunt iuți!

December 13, 2016

10 Comments


rapuchan

Is "mânca" some special imperative form? It is not normal present tense second person singular or plural, right?

December 13, 2016

potestasity

Yes, the verb here is in the negative imperative form.

December 13, 2016

MrtonPolgr

The thing is conjugare.ro shows a different imperative, namely mănâncă...

May 3, 2019

markjirousek

Nu mănânci should work as well.

October 22, 2018

Batsteve

I tried to answer with "nu mânca! sunt caldi," and got dinged for using 'caldi' in place of 'iuţi.' My impression is that 'caldi' means 'hot' like a fire and 'iuţi' means 'hot' like a pepper. In English, both senses of 'hot' make sense in context.

Could, say, a loaf of bread fresh from the oven be too hot -- 'caldi' to eat (in the context of this sentence)? Or is there another word for this?

December 21, 2016

Sollihein

I thought cald means warm instead of hot. Not sure about the difference between physically hot and taste hot though. Native speaker to the rescue please

January 25, 2017

KevinSmith777042

A new multi choice answer has now appeared with fierbinți! This means hot int he spicy sense - picant fierbinți! But also the garlic is described as hot and i expect that is spicy hot.

May 22, 2017

Aleks_Markov

"Caldi" is not a Romanian word, it sounds like Italian one.

Cald (caldă, calzi, calde) means warm, not hot. You could use fierbinte (fierbinţi) for hot like a fire.

June 14, 2019

digestives27

Are instructions like "Do not eat!" always in 'plural You' form?

September 23, 2018

LICA98

iute should work as well

October 13, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.