1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "When were you on that boat?"

"When were you on that boat?"

Translation:¿Cuándo estuviste en ese barco?

February 15, 2013

33 Comments


Jeffro14

Why is "eso" incorrect in this circumstance instead of ese?


jonbriden

Ese and este are used with masculine nouns. Eso and esto are the neuter forms, used with unknowns. "Qué es eso?" = "What is that?"

It is a bit confusing because masculine nouns commonly end in "o" so a lot of people make this mistake.


Jeffro14

Thank you. Er... gracias


alantbtb

thanks also - been wondering about that


Zoran1902

This helps a lot. Thanks!


countrylife4me

estaba is also (were)


jonbriden

"Estaba" is the usted form of "estar" in the imperfect, but this question implies a specific time or times that the person was on the boat, so the preterite is used.

If the question was "How often were you on that boat?" then I think the imperfect would be used.


jonbriden

I don't understand why "¿Cuándo fueron ustedes en ese barco?" is not correct here.


jonbriden

I understand now. "Fueron" is the conjugation for both "ser" and "ir", and I was thinking "ser", but this is a location, so "estar" is the correct verb.


Talca

We are not in easy territory here. You're doing the right thing just thinking through these confusing phrases. !Buena Suerte!


Fredecumber

I think they the fueron in this case would mean "When did you go on that boat" instead "When were you on that boat".


itsmesd

So I just found out by accident that "esa barca" also is accepted. apparently a ship can be either masculine or feminine?


jonbriden

Well, not exactly. "Barco" best translates as "ship" or larger boats in general, whereas "barca" is a smaller boat.


itsmesd

Thank you. A lingot for you.


tnpurtell

Why is "estabas" incorrect?


mcdunc

see xtempore's comments above regarding "estaba"


tnpurtell
  1. Now I am more clear on estar vs. ser.
  2. I FINALLY got the difference between esto and este, as well as eso and ese (xtempore's comment above). I've been losing that battle for years.
  3. Now I have discovered a really good use for lingots.

Thanks mcdunc and xtempore!


JoEvans0

I used one of the options they gave - estas - and was marked wrong, with estabas given as the correct answer! (Which I'd never come across)


sandra.chr2

Why is adding tu wrong in this case? Cuando tu estuviste en ese barco?


jonbriden

There is no need for "tú" because "esuviste" is already in the "tú" form.

You could however add it to emphasise that you are specifically asking about "you" (as opposed to someone else).

Because this is a question the "tú" would have to come after the verb...

  • ¿Cuándo estuviste tú en ese barco?

Cerrida

I vanmot make past tense stivk! Is there a helpful site for reviewing past tense vonjugations?


BakedSoda

I got the translation "Cuando vos estuviste en ese barco". Vos estuviste? When we're you your on that boat? I'm confused


nihongo_papi

What about this: "¿Dónde en ese barco estuviste tú?"

I noticed this old-English-ish pattern with Spanish questions, like "what said he?" and "¿qué dijo él?" or something like that. Why wouldn't this work too?


LibbyThorn

This translates as 'where on the boat were you?', which is not what we were asked to translate


mikaylakirby

Why wouldn't 'estabas' (imperfect) tense work for this particular situation...?


lisamo128

I used the word "lancha" - that is a boat too, no?


OiNeb

For some reason, Duo is not accepting "ese" here anymore, and only wants "aquel". What's the difference?


ranamu

Why is 'bote' not accepted? 'Bote de vela' is a sailboat. Translated forward and backward. 'Barco' is a ship. A yacht is something else. To those of us who sail, there is a huge difference. Any spanish speaking sailors out there to comment? Bote=dinghy? Barco significa que?


rmchc

I have never seen estabas before!


Iris150201

"fuiste" and "estuviste"....don't they both mean " you were"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.