1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir bleiben alle hier."

"Wir bleiben alle hier."

Translation:We are all staying here.

February 24, 2014

6 Comments


BlairScots

Not sure whats going on here but I have done the sentence both ways that DL said "Today we all remain" was correct, so next time I used it & it said that "We all remain" was correct. Which one if any is right?


saschambaer

There is no 'today' in the German phrase here. It literally spells out "We stay all here"


metliq

Which is as per DL check incorrect. Duh...


Martin_Santiago

Wait, so when does alle means "everything" and when "everyone"?


EricMilburn

Alle never means everything, alles means everything.


JamesColem5

The audio isn't working on this unit for some reason?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.