1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "A începe încet este ușor."

"A începe încet este ușor."

Translation:To start slowly is easy.

December 13, 2016

5 Comments


magdalainn

Is încet an adjective (slow) or an adverb (slowly) or both/either? Is there a separate adverb form?


potestasity

Both. Most Romanian adverbs share the masculine form of the corresponding adjective.


LouisKelly5

I swear sometimes that bot is speaking a bit too fast..bloody sure Romanians don't speak that fast! ;)


toothgritter

this is bad english: 'to start SLOW' it should be: 'to start SLOWLY'
Please take note - slow is an adjective and not an adverb and therefore should not be used with a verb!


UlfGManneb

to start slowly is simple not OK?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.