1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "How was the lecture?"

"How was the lecture?"

Translation:Πώς ήταν η διάλεξη;

December 13, 2016

7 Comments


LewieHayes

Could we also include "πως πέρασε" here?


Dimitra956826

Not exactly, no. Πώς πέρασες; is a question directed to people, and usually means Did you have fun? ^.^


Anna996495

Is it always necessary to have the τόνος in πώς? As there is only one syllable, I thought perhaps not?


D_..
Mod

Πώς = how
Πως = ότι = that


mizinamo

It's similar to the role of the grave accent in the French "where" -- simply an orthographic device to distinguish it from ou "or".

In Greek, this applies to πως/πώς, η/ή, and που/πού, which are distinguished in writing with an accent to show a difference in meaning, even though the accent would not normally come on a one-syllable word.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.