1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице идёт снег, а дома т…

"На улице идёт снег, а дома тепло."

Translation:It's snowing outside, but it's warm at home.

December 13, 2016

33 Comments


Time_Pipe

On street goes snow, but home warm.


Jeffrey855877

"at home" Дома is not a noun, it's an adverb of location.


DavidCorba5

An important point about inflexion of nouns is that an oblique case can turn - even without a preposition - a noun into what in English we would see as an adverb phrase.


BenYoung84

It can be a noun though.


db1337

Yeah it really feels super wrong for English natives, German natives as well


AlexDale7

Why isn't «На улиде снег идёт, а дома тепло» acceptable? I've almost always heard people describe the weather as noun-verb (дождь идёт, снег идёт). Are there situation were this is not a valid form?


Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did was "Идёт дождь" not "дождь Идёт".

I'm not certain, but I get the impression that Russian has an unstated dummy or token subject similar to English "it" or "there" ("It is snowing"), and that neither снег nor дождь are the actual subjects of the verb, but are predicates. Making them the subjects raises the question of "where?" are they going.

I think. It's an impression I've formed after a couple years.


DavidCorba5

I take it that на улицеи in this context is idiomatic for "outside", but can't it also mean "in the street". I can think of examples in English where we might say "it's snowing in the street". In the street is marked wrong.


Jeffrey855877

In this context, I think that it only means "outside". "

I can't think of any sentences using "snowing in the street" would be used, so what are your examples? Context might change the meaning, but you have to provide that context in order to make a cogent argument for it.

Also, would "in the street" mean that it's snowing in or on the street but nowhere else?

It's not uncommon to say that there is snow on the street, but that would be something like на улице лежит снег.


DavidCorba5

Yes. I think you're right. Any context would be pretty specific and unusual - and more likely to be covered by лежит снег.


Bas857698

Идёт means "going to", right? So why is the translation "it is snowing" and not "it's going to snow"?


DavidCorba5

Not quite. идёт means "does" or "is going". It's the 3rd person present of "go" which is its infinitive. (We often express the infinitive as the form with "to" in front of the verb, which gives us the infinitive form :i.e. "to go".. "It's going to snow" is a future tense of "to go". "Going to" is simply the present participle of "go". You've added "is" in your answer-what you've written is a contraction of "It is going to snow". I don't know how you would say "is going to.." in Russian : будег идти???


Stephen_USA

I'm still very new to Russian so take my thoughts with care, but this is the way it seems to me.

"Идёт снег" literally translates to "going snow," but what we would say is, "It's snowing."

"Завтра будет идти снег." - "It will be snowing tomorrow."

"Субботу ещё будет идти снег?" - "Will it still be snowing Saturday?"


WG6d7

Trying to learn Russian, but English article rules keep getting me. Why "... at a/the home" is wrong here? It seems like articles are in front of some nouns, but not all of them. Usually plurals don't use article, but sometimes they do. And if there are some adjectives in front of noun, article goes before that noun. Is there some easy rule for whether you need article or not?


ricojes

does anyone know why тепло дома does not work?


Violet_aerrok

"It's snowing outside, but home is warm" not accepted, 1/24/2021


BenYoung84

That's because that's unnatural in English.


AlexFromAus

When i read а дома тепло i read it as "but home is warm". Don't need a на или в to denote the "at"?


cptchuckle

No, in previous lessons we've had мама дома - mom is at home, even though there's no preposition in the Russian sentence. So дома means "at home"


Lahav862043

Is на улице locative?


Jeffrey855877

It's Prepositional. Some Prepositional prepositions are locative because they involve location, but there is a special Locative case involving masculine nouns in which the ending -у or -ю is added instead of the normal ending, see http://www.study-languages-online.com/grammar_comments/locative-case.html


haki.76

i wrote " it's snoing outside but warm at home" and marked wrong????


TJsZZP

Why do you have to say it's snowing OUTSIDE? Can it snow inside?


Jeffrey855877

It's snowing outside, not in Siberia or Alaska or Norway. Unless you live there.


RenateSae

In Norway in the deepest throws of winter it snows indoors too if you're not careful enough to keep the windows closed :p

On a sidenote, what is the Russian word for "outside"? Like just outside / outdoors in general?


cptchuckle

The Russian phrase for "outside/outdoors" is simply на улице, "on the street", even where there is no street


StevenBwer

In English you can say it the way I put. The junction isn't important in this case.


BrianPresl

It is not necessary to have such long translations. On a smart phone, it becomes more of a challenge to enter the text without egregious typos than it is to understand the text. Also, in terms of gaining comfort with a lamguage, there are much better methods than translation exercises.


Kamil436402

Why not house instead of home?


Jeffrey855877

house = дом
at home = дома, an adverb of location


Jon383177

..-..::'.. .... i i.(please hate this)


turtelian

jebane chuje nauczcie sie tlumaczyc poprawnie

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.