1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На улице идёт снег, а дома т…

"На улице идёт снег, а дома тепло."

Translation:It's snowing outside, but it's warm at home.

December 13, 2016

10 Comments


Time_Pipe

On street goes snow, but home warm.


Jeffrey855877

"at home" Дома is not a noun, it's an adverb of location.


AlexDale7

Why isn't «На улиде снег идёт, а дома тепло» acceptable? I've almost always heard people describe the weather as noun-verb (дождь идёт, снег идёт). Are there situation were this is not a valid form?


Jeffrey855877

The exercise I did was "Идёт дождь" not "дождь Идёт".

I'm not certain, but I get the impression that Russian has an unstated dummy or token subject similar to English "it" or "there" ("It is snowing"), and that neither снег nor дождь are the actual subjects of the verb, but are predicates. Making them the subjects raises the question of "where?" are they going.

I think. It's an impression I've formed after a couple years.


TJsZZP

Why do you have to say it's snowing OUTSIDE? Can it snow inside?


Jeffrey855877

It's snowing outside, not in Siberia or Alaska or Norway. Unless you live there.


Bas857698

Идёт means "going to", right? So why is the translation "it is snowing" and not "it's going to snow"?


DavidCorba5

Not quite. идёт means "does" or "is going". It's the 3rd person present of "go" which is its infinitive. (We often express the infinitive as the form with "to" in front of the verb, which gives us the infinitive form :i.e. "to go".. "It's going to snow" is a future tense of "to go". "Going to" is simply the present participle of "go". You've added "is" in your answer-what you've written is a contraction of "It is going to snow". I don't know how you would say "is going to.." in Russian : будег идти???


WG6d7

Trying to learn Russian, but English article rules keep getting me. Why "... at a/the home" is wrong here? It seems like articles are in front of some nouns, but not all of them. Usually plurals don't use article, but sometimes they do. And if there are some adjectives in front of noun, article goes before that noun. Is there some easy rule for whether you need article or not?


ricojes

does anyone know why тепло дома does not work?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.